1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Illegal Operation when trying to run Motocross Madness 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by TCPL, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TCPL

    TCPL Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    (this problem is caused by installing a utility, not the game itself, therefore I put it in this area of the forum instead of games)

    Alright, I did a search for this problem and found one "similar" thread. I noticed that way back in 2002 someone else asked about Motocross Madness 2 but they were foolish enough to go on about illegally downloading software. This is not a similar case.

    I have Motocross Madness 2, and recently decided to download the authorised track editor which is freely available from the author of the game in question. However, when I installed and ran the track editor (keep in mind it installed into a subdirectory of MM 2 without giving a choice to install elsewhere), made a simple test track from scratch, "bundled" it (basically rendered the track ready for MM 2) and closed down the track editor. From there, my attempts to run Madness 2 caused an illegal operation. A system re-start did not solve the problem. However, tossing in the MM 2 CD and re-installing the game actually fixed the problem (and I can view and race on the simple track build with the editor). Not a very efficent solution though, as re-installing to run the program is irritating. There must be something I haven't thought of yet. Since the game only runs in '98 (last I heard), this is my Win98 box from 2001 which is of course a system built a couple years after the release of the game - thus the hardware should handle it fine.

    system info:
    AMD Duron 750 (Windows recognizes it as an Athlon)
    256megs SD RAM (last I checked)
    ATI Xpert 128 vid card
    SB Live audio
    Win98 SE

    Not sure what else to add to this, other than it'd be nice to figure out a way to get around the issue.

    cheers,

    Rob
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    34,048
    Hiya and welcome

    I've moved this to Games for more response. Although you mention its just a utility for MM2, others here may have used it :)

    Are you still having this problem?

    If so, when you get the error again, can you tell us what it says. Are you saying that only after reinstalling can you play on the new track you've just built?

    Also, lets see what's running,a s something may be conflicting:

    Go to Start | Run and type MSINFO32
    On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs.
    Copy/paste the list here.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. TCPL

    TCPL Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Problem Solved.

    The original default install had it going to C:\Program files\Microsoft Games\Motocross Madness 2 and as it turns out, the track editor didn't like that even if by default it forces itself to install within that structure.

    So I installed to C:\Motocross Madness 2 and sure enough, after the track editor was installed (within that directory) it worked fine. The best part about this is that it's a game released by Microsoft, and the bug fix involved avoiding an install in the default "suggested" location.

    Thanks for the reply though, good to know questions can get answered here (next time I'll see if I can find a harder question.. lol)
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    34,048
    Great, glad its working again :)

    I tend to answer questions from a week old, as some may have been missed :)

    eddie
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490701

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice