1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: I'm Connected but I Can't Get On

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by nictmaren, Jul 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nictmaren

    nictmaren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I have both wireless with Linkseys and an ethernet cord and I can't get on either of them. I've been searching for wireless networks until I got said cord and so far have been having shoddy connections but at least I got on and now that I put the ethernet cord in I'm not getting on either.

    My OS is XP



    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Shenandoah
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.va.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810X Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-E6-9B-5D-C8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.va.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-G USB Network Adapt
    er
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-66-72-F6-FF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 17, 2007 3:19:07 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, July 19, 2007 3:19:07 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 216.109.112.135

    Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING http://www.yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host http://www.yahoo.com. Please check the name and
    try again.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    To connect by ethernet you need to obtain IP information dyanmically or else assign the static properly--need gateway and DNS.

    What is the brand and model of your router, and is your wireless connected to your router?

    What Service Pack level?

    Do you have a 3rd party firewall that could be blocking?
     
  3. nictmaren

    nictmaren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Er....Linkseys as far as I know. I don't know about service pack level and I have no idea how to find out if there is a third party firewall at all. I think my wireless is connected to my router. I have a cord going from the Linkseys thing to my computer if that's any help.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    As far as I can tell "Linkseys" is a sneaky way for Maplin in the UK to take advantage of people misspelling "Linksys." What is the brand and model of your router?

    What is the SSID of your wireless network? Is that the SSID to which you are connected?

    As I said in my previous post a cord (ethernet cable?) isn't going to do any good unless you fix the TCP/IP properties.
     
  5. nictmaren

    nictmaren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Ahh. I thank you for the trouble of responding to me but my friend came over and fixed it up for me. :) I had to change some doohickey or the other. Basically. You were right. So thanks!
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    "I had to change some doohickey or the other."

    That was probably going to be my next suggestion. :)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/596979

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice