Solved: Image 'type' is wrong; refers to uninstalled program

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joia

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6
XP SP3 When I slide my sensor over a photo image icon the following info is shown:
Dimensions of image, Date image taken, Camera model, Type, and Size in Mb. My problem is the "type" shown - it is always Jasc After Shot Picture. This is INCORRECT as Jasc Afte Shot program was uninstalled 2 years ago when I installed Adobe Lightroom. Where is this coming from and how do I remove this erroneous information from the description of all of my images? Please, if you can help, give me step by step - I'm old and computer challenged!
joia
 

joia

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6
Thanks for the quick response, Elvandil. Well, I told you I am a doofus. There are about 8,000 images in my Lightroom program. I couldn't (could, but won't) do each and every image. Somewhere in my system is a prompt for that 'type'. It must have been implanted when I was using Jasc. Is there a way to get to that to change it? Obviously, I don't know what I'm talking about, unfortunately. I did try a moment ago to right click on an image icon but there is no Open With available.
 

joia

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6
Elvandil, perhaps I should add that I have no problem opening my images in any program and do whatever I want to do. It just bugs me that all the images refer to an old, obsolete (I believe) program and I don't know WHY and don't like having the reference to that program. Where does "Type" come from??
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
You only need to do it for one and the file type will be changed for all.

The "types" are correlated in the registry.
 

joia

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6
You are a WONDERFUL person, Evandil! We did it! I right clicked on one image icon, went to Properties, changed the Open with to a recommended program and VOILA!! Every image I now hover the sensor over shows the CORRECT 'Type', jpeg, tif, whatever. I am so grateful to you - this has been bugging me for ages. Thank you so much. joia
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
You are a WONDERFUL person, Evandil! We did it! I right clicked on one image icon, went to Properties, changed the Open with to a recommended program and VOILA!! Every image I now hover the sensor over shows the CORRECT 'Type', jpeg, tif, whatever. I am so grateful to you - this has been bugging me for ages. Thank you so much. joia
I'm only sorry that I didn't mention that you would only need to do it to one file of that type. It occurred to me to mention it, but I thought that you'd probably try it on just one. Sorry about that.

Have fun. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top