Solved: in stall 64 bit

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Befl21

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
3
I want to know if I can install 64 bit on my computer?

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2

OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 3573 Mb
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chip set Family, 384 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 113920 MB, Free - 29615 MB; F: Total - 848089 MB, Free - 197524 MB;
Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0KU184
Antivirus: Kaspersky Total Security, Updated and Enabled
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,166
according to this:

x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11

you can.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
You appear to have a Dell Latitude D630 14.1" laptop. Is that correct?

Its Intel Core 2 Duo T7500 2.20 GHz processer is capable of running Windows 7 64-bit.

Its primary devices (graphics, audio, ethernet, wireless) should all work with Windows 7 64-bit.

You didn't say why you want to switch from 32-bit to 64-bit. You will need to do a clean install. You cannot do an upgrade and retain your programs and settings and data.

------------------------------------------------------------
 

Befl21

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
3
You appear to have a Dell Latitude D630 14.1" laptop. Is that correct?

Its Intel Core 2 Duo T7500 2.20 GHz processer is capable of running Windows 7 64-bit.

Its primary devices (graphics, audio, ethernet, wireless) should all work with Windows 7 64-bit.

You didn't say why you want to switch from 32-bit to 64-bit. You will need to do a clean install. You cannot do an upgrade and retain your programs and settings and data.

------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you very much for letting me know about x64 from a 32 bit, your answer is just what I wanted to know. the reason I wanted to know is that I have been woundering just how good my little computer was and since I have a instalation disk, I wanted to know if I could use it. Now I can dicide if I want to take my computer to the next step. again thank you
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
RAM: 3573 Mb
3.48 GB of the 4 GB of RAM in that old laptop is usable.

Windows 7 64-bit will allow all 4 GB to be used, but that's not a valid reason to switch to it.

Windows 7 64-bit may also have compatibility issues with some of your older programs.

Personally, I would stick with Windows 7 32-bit.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,701
I have four Windows 7 computers. Two are 32 bit (desktops) and 2 are 64 bit (netbooks); all have 4GB of RAM. Truthfully, the slowest of the four is a 64 bit Acer netbook. That's because of the CPU it has. I notice little difference between the other three computers.

I'd also recommend sticking with 32 bit.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,166
True story; I got no 64 bit rigs. And the only one Ive used was about 8 years ago at work. I have yet to require one, so I've not, um, acquired one.

Yeesh. That is why I dont rap.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top