1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Install New hard drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by itssandy007, May 9, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. itssandy007

    itssandy007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    58
    I have a gateway, and want to install a bigger hard drive.
    Can someone direct me to a site that will walk me through it.
    I'm not sure how to get the info from the original drive to the
    new drive.

    Thanks - Have a wonderful day!:cool:
     
  2. Borderfox

    Borderfox

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    81
  3. carltasha

    carltasha

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    983
    get a western digital ,, they are easy and will walk you through it with a flopy disk , and the tech support is very good , no waiting on line and very helpful
     
  4. itssandy007

    itssandy007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    58
    I have installed the hard drive, now the next problem....
    I have a burner and my original hard drive together. I also have a zip drive installed. The problem is I don't have another slot to plug the drive into???? What can I do now????
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Is your zip drive connected to a similar looking cable as the other hard drive and cdrom....meaning, the same width gray cable?
     
  6. itssandy007

    itssandy007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    58
    My burner and my zip share the same cable, the hard drive and the cd rom share the same cable.
    The floppy drive is on a single cable and does not have another pin connector to connect to. The widths seem to be the same on all devices.

    Can I get another IDE interface cable and use these two together?

    Prior to installing the drive - someone told me I could get an IDE controller card. Is this what I need? If so do they have them at Circuit City or Best Buys?
     
  7. jmpicardjm

    jmpicardjm

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Get another IDE card and run the Zip off of it alone.
    Then attach the drive where the zip was attached.
    Had to do this for my bro's computer and it worked fine.

    I doubt you'll find an Ide card at BB or Circuit. Better try a computer store.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/79208

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice