Solved: Install on Laptop with SATA HD and no floppy

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

FijiJohn

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
252
The XP CD does not see the SATA HD. The owner "accidentally" deleted a partition and now it complains about no ntldr and no hal.dll. There also is no floppy drive. How can I get the SATA driver to load during repair/install. It's an Acer Extensa 5220 and I do not (yet) know what HD is in there but I am assuming it is the Intel interface on the laptop.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Some BIOS allow for an alternate way to install on SATA drive . . Go into the BIOS and check the "Sata operation" setting, change it to "Raid Autodetect/ATA" if it is not already. Now try to install XP
 

FijiJohn

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
252
Bingo!! In this BIOS is it AHCI vs. IDE but changing it did the trick. THANK YOU!!!!
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
That's good news. The alternatives seem to be loading as SATA driver from a floppy (if present) or slipstreaming the driver into the XP installation CD. One person here had success loading the driver from a USB thumb drive, but I don't know how universally applicable that method would be.

You can mark your own threads "solved" using the Thread Tools above.
 

FijiJohn

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
252
Vinaka vaka levu! (Thank you very much in Fijian)

I had to further mess with his partitions, then do an OS repair, but in the end we were both excited to see it boot all the way up. And I made him promise to do a full image BEFORE attempting any more partition play. :)
 

FijiJohn

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
252
I don't have it in front of me but look for AHCI (advanced host controller interface - which means the SATA interface in this case) and the toggle/alternative may be something like "traditional IDE".
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
8
it's my bios, it is an old one 1.16. i have to upgrade to at least 1.21 i think to get this option.

i have downloaded some bios files, but they are meant to be loaded from within windows and i want to do it from DOS. can you help with that?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top