Solved: Installed i5-2500k And Can't Use GPU?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

luvthesnapper

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
36
I dropped an i5-2500k into my board today, and now the monitor won't show, if it's plugged into my gpu. I notice there is a new taskbar icon of intel graphics. Is that overriding my gpu? The monitor only shows when its plugged into my mobo.

The gpu isn't even showing under the device manager anymore.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Did you accidently knock the video card loose or unplug it's power connector?

Also, please post you full and complete computer specs.
 

luvthesnapper

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
36
No, it's still bolted right where it was. The fan on it is spinning, and it seems fine. It just disappeared from windows.

i5-2500k
ecs h61h1-m2
seasonic 500 watt
hd 6670
4 gb ddr3 g-skill
 

luvthesnapper

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
36
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, x86 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 3242 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 61043 MB, Free - 22998 MB;
Motherboard: ECS, H61H2-M2
Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

I don't know why it's saying xeon processor. I pulled the card, and windows isn't seeing it to install it, when I put it back in.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If you put your original CPU back in does the graphics card work again?

What BIOS version do you have? Do you have the required 09/07/2012 BIOS version?
 

luvthesnapper

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
36
i screwed up big time. my power supply is not 500 in this pc, its 350. i forgot that my other pc is 500. it shut down completely, and will not power back up. when i hit the power button, the fans wizz around for a few seconds, and just stop. nothing powers up beyond that.i guess i'll buy a new power supply, and see if i managed to destroy the whole thing, or not. im on my laptop now, just to be able to post.

i guess adding the i5-2500k was more than the psu could handle? i dont know...
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
350 Watt is well below what should be in the system. AMD recommends a 400 watt PSU with that graphics card. The 2500K could be using more power than your previous processor too, it depends on what you had.

Make sure to buy a quality power supply, Corsair, Antec, Thermaltake, and Seasonic are just a few good brands but also make sure you don't buy a cheap office/entry level power supply either. It's best to spend the money and get a good quality 500 or 600 watt PSU and be covered for years.
 

luvthesnapper

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
36
it had a 350 seasonic. it had g530 celeron, before the i5-2500k. i believe its pretty much one of the mildest sandy bridge processors you can buy. maybe the jump was just too much.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Yup, the new processor is definitely a step up from the old one.
 

luvthesnapper

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
36
no, i didnt update the bios. i just read in the manual it supported all second generation i5's. i just assumed that meant 2500k. windows device manager saw the 2500k though, and all of its cores, before it died. hopefully this thing starts back up with the g530 and a new power supply, so i can go get the new bios. its torture sitting here looking at it, wondering if its even going to power up again.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
The problem with manuals is that they get outdated, while it may have supported all the i5's at the time of the release the thing is new processors get released all the time and future processors require a BIOS update for proper operation. Read the installation instructions carefully from the ECS website before updating the BIOS.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,584
Even different stepping can require a bios update. As an example there are two 3350s with different stepping AND one requires a newer bios than the other. It is always best to check the mb support page for the latest bios and what it supports.
 

luvthesnapper

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
36
what do you think about using the blu bios update feature ecs offers? it seems it automatically updates bios for you, i think. you think it chooses the newest one, or is it dependant on the hardware you are running? i ask because ill be booting back up, and installing the new bios, with a g530 installed. i dont want it to think that this is the processor im keeping.

http://www.ecs.com.tw/extra/eblu/index.html
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top