1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Installing a internal hard drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by donny898, Jan 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    I have a emachine 540, the HD has died, so i have bought an Seagate HD. I know how to do almost everything to install it but not sure what to do about the jumper options(8pins), i want to make this my master drive, how can i do this?

    Thanks
     
  2. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    there is usually a sticker right on the drive or sometimes embossed right into the casing that shows MA, SL, CS, otherwise go to Seagate site
     
  3. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
  4. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    if you have a ribbon cable be sure red stripe is at pin 1, blue plug in MB, grey in the middle for slave and black plug at end for master hdd
     
  5. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
  6. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    yes
     
  7. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Question about another internal HD, spare jumper are they used or just an spare?

    When i install this and make a mistake(as its my first time) what the worst that can happen?

    Thanks
     
  8. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    no just jumper the 7/8 pin for master
    worst that will hppen is bios will not see the drive, no real harm

    when you do it right bios will see the drive, its full capacity and list it as primary master
     
  9. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    just an fyi, if your pc is old and your new hdd larger than 40gigs it may not be able to see the whole capacity
     
  10. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Why is this?

    Installed the HD, turn the power on...on the screen it displays

    'Invalid system disk

    Replace the disk, and then pres any key'

    I press any key, same message. Is there any way around this?

    Thanks
     
  11. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    no thats ok you have to format the drive, you need to get the formatting utility that goes with your drive or just use the XP disk.
    set the boot order in the bios to CD 1st then hdd, put the XP cd in and boot the pc, when windoz ask you if you want to format say yes, etc.
     
  12. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Thanks, I will try that and report back.
     
  13. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Thank you brite750, its all sorted now. :D
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/670959

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice