Solved: Installing more Ram manually

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tankollie

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
42
Hey guys,

I would like to know if anyone knows of a good step by step or could provide one, to installing more ram. I currently have 2 GB's and I would like to move to 4.

Any suggestions on how to get started to find the proper kind of RAM and than installing the RAM.

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks guys!

-Dan
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Note that if you're running 32 bit O/S versions, you won't get the benefit of a lot of the extra memory, maximum will be in the 3.2-3.4gig range when you allow for reserved memory addresses.
 

tankollie

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
42
I find Vista running on my computer uses up 1 of 2 GIGS. So I am debating if its worth installing XP and upgrading to 4GIGS or just keeping Vista and upgrading to 4 GIGS anyways.
 

tankollie

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
42
Question: Can someone run a 64 bit OS, if there machine was actually designed to run a 32 bit OS. My concern is I could have installed 32 bit OS when infact my machine could have supported a 64? Does that make sense?

thanks guys.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
552
You can use a SD card or USB stick as a ram ,well ''sort of'' but it's not the real ram because it's not fast enough but it does work in vista.

activate the ReadyBoost feature

1. Open My Computer.
2. Right Click on the Removable Disk Drive and select Properties.
3. Click on ReadyBoost Tab.
4. Enable the feature by selecting the option and allocate the amount of space you want to use as memory.

http://www.activewin.com/reviews/hardware/memory/vista/readyboost.shtml
 

tankollie

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
42
Ordered RAM of crucial.com and going to install it. My next hurdle is trying to install a 64bit OS over my current 32. Doesnt seem to boot from the CD when I start my comp up.
 

tankollie

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
42
Thanks very much Kenny, worked great! Dual booting Windows 7/Ubuntu with 4 GB of DDR2 RAM
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top