1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Installing more Ram manually

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by tankollie, Apr 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tankollie

    tankollie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Hey guys,

    I would like to know if anyone knows of a good step by step or could provide one, to installing more ram. I currently have 2 GB's and I would like to move to 4.

    Any suggestions on how to get started to find the proper kind of RAM and than installing the RAM.

    Any help would be appreciated!

    Thanks guys!

    -Dan
     
  2. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    Post your Make and Model of PC for more help.


    .
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Note that if you're running 32 bit O/S versions, you won't get the benefit of a lot of the extra memory, maximum will be in the 3.2-3.4gig range when you allow for reserved memory addresses.
     
  4. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
  5. tankollie

    tankollie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    I find Vista running on my computer uses up 1 of 2 GIGS. So I am debating if its worth installing XP and upgrading to 4GIGS or just keeping Vista and upgrading to 4 GIGS anyways.
     
  6. tankollie

    tankollie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Question: Can someone run a 64 bit OS, if there machine was actually designed to run a 32 bit OS. My concern is I could have installed 32 bit OS when infact my machine could have supported a 64? Does that make sense?

    thanks guys.
     
  7. tankollie

    tankollie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Dell Dimension E520 . Thoughts?
     
  8. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
  9. guy2

    guy2

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    You can use a SD card or USB stick as a ram ,well ''sort of'' but it's not the real ram because it's not fast enough but it does work in vista.

    activate the ReadyBoost feature

    1. Open My Computer.
    2. Right Click on the Removable Disk Drive and select Properties.
    3. Click on ReadyBoost Tab.
    4. Enable the feature by selecting the option and allocate the amount of space you want to use as memory.

    http://www.activewin.com/reviews/hardware/memory/vista/readyboost.shtml
     
  10. tankollie

    tankollie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Ordered RAM of crucial.com and going to install it. My next hurdle is trying to install a 64bit OS over my current 32. Doesnt seem to boot from the CD when I start my comp up.
     
  11. kenny111111

    kenny111111

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
  12. tankollie

    tankollie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks very much Kenny, worked great! Dual booting Windows 7/Ubuntu with 4 GB of DDR2 RAM
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/916436

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice