1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: interesting question

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by valis, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. valis

    valis Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,252
    one of the mucky-mucks got a new laptop today, imaged it, installed his custom apps, copied over his profile, installed all necessary software for his various apps, and the only problem I am having is that he wants his custom dictionary imported. Now, I know that with word it's normal.dot; I know this as I tend to have most of my office suite products pretty customized and back up the toolbars rather frequently, as I don't feel like re-adding a few thousand entries into the custom dictionary.

    My question, however, is is there a place where office stores ALL of the custom dictionary stuff, as when he opens outlook all his custom entries are popping up in spell checker, and he understandably doesn't want to rebuild that.

    I had thought that by bringing over his profile it would solve that issue, or rather had assumed it, as nobody has ever voiced that question before in 5 years of doing this.

    So is there a central repository that office dumps stuff in outside the profile that I need to bring up to his new machine?

    tia,

    v
     
  2. cherry pie

    cherry pie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Usually the custom dictionary is located in
    Boot_Drive\Documents and Settings\user_name\Application Data\Microsoft\Proof under the name (custom.dic) maybe that's the one you need to move.
     
  3. cherry pie

    cherry pie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    BTW, in case you're on Office 07, it should be in
    C:\Users\user_name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Proof
     
  4. Zack Barresse

    Zack Barresse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,452
    Um, no, that would be Vista, not Office 2007.
     
  5. cherry pie

    cherry pie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    ahh.. yeah.... that's what I meant :p
     
  6. valis

    valis Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,252
    well, I moved that over, and it's not showing words (like the company name, for instance) as a recognized name. He had some old profiles on the machine, has had it for 3 years, we've migrated domains at least once during that, so I will check the older profiles and see if I copied them over or not.

    Thanks, will let you know,

    v
     
  7. Zack Barresse

    Zack Barresse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,452
    You moved the file, or registered the dictionary? You must do both.

    Btw, which app are you talking about here? Word, right?
     
  8. valis

    valis Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,252
    1. I copied the profile. I didn't move a thing from his office folder.

    2. All of them. Well, all the office suite, anyhow. :)
     
  9. valis

    valis Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,252
    custom.dic was just where cherry pie said it would be; marking as solved, thanks to all.

    Curious as to why, when I copied his profile over, that didn't copy. It was in his active profile on his old machine, just copied that up, works like a top. Odd.

    Windows == job security. :D
     
  10. Zack Barresse

    Zack Barresse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,452
    LOL!

    I don't believe the custom.dic would be considered part of the profile, so it wouldn't carry over. I've never done that to a windows user, so I'm not too sure. I wonder how add-ins handle there as well.. I would assume the same way. ??
     
  11. valis

    valis Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,252
    well, again, what's weird about it is I had his old machine in safe mode, and that enables you to copy over the ntuser.dat file, which will reproduce their desktop seamlessly, so the user is looking on the new what they were looking at on the old. But I copied over the *entire* profile, and it's just odd that that particular file didn't populate itself.

    The only thing I can think of is that I installed office AFTER I had copied over the profile, and it overwrote itself. But I've done this a few thousand times, and never had that question pop up.

    Most likely, people just thought it was gone, time to recreate it. Now I at least learned something. :)
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646064

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice