Solved: Intermitant Monitor Signal

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

charlton3k

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
141
Hey, first of all hi, new to this forum, but not them in general :p

My first question would be about my monitor, as the title sugests :p
Alot of times when i turn on my computer, my monitor jsut says no signal, a guess its my motherboard, but i think it may be my graphics card, as it started happenin when i put it in.
The weird thign is, the only way to make it work is to actually unplug my base unit and plug it back in, works everytime.

So you gyus think it is my motherboard? I am getting a new one anyway, cos i wanna get a bigger processor, but i don't want it to be my graphics card as ill have to get a new one.

Thanks guys!
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2005
Messages
338
I've seen more than a few people plug both in when available! Not the issue here.

Has the monitor got a seperate power supply or plugs straight into mains?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2005
Messages
338
PSU is separate from the monitor. And what is it you unplug and replug - the low voltage input to the monitor or the signal cable?
 

charlton3k

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
141
No, i don't unplug anything on the monitor, i unplug the base units PSU.
Even if the monitor is stilll switched on, when i plug back in the base unit and turn it on, it shows up fine, weird lol.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2005
Messages
338
So just to confirm, when you turn on the computer the monitor shows no signal. If you turn off the computer and unplug the computers PSU from the mains and then reconnect, turn the computer back on the "no signal" message is gone and all boots up normally?

And this started happening after you fitted the new graphics card? The 6600GT showing in your computer specs?

What are the details on the computers power supply. I would suspect this before motherboard if the train of events above is correct. If you can access another PSU and swap it in to see if the problem goes away, or swap out the video card for one without the molex power plug for supplementing power. What was the old graphics card?
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
6600 should not take a molex plug for power however it does sound like your psu has inadequate power and you are just barely booting by resetting it.
 

charlton3k

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
141
yeah thats what happens
i got a new psu, 450w and it does the same
im getting a new motherboard anyway, with new processor, im hoping that will fix it
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
charlton3k said:
yeah thats what happens
i got a new psu, 450w and it does the same
im getting a new motherboard anyway, with new processor, im hoping that will fix it
That surely should do it....
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top