1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Internet Connection Keeps going limited connectivity then connected..(vista)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by etchel, Oct 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etchel

    etchel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Hello guys,

    My internet connection keeps going limited then after a few seconds, connected..
    it always happens like 10 mins, even right now..
    any solutions?
    this frustrates me when im streaming videos or playing online games.

    tnx in advance..
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    could be a number of things,
    DNS issues
    Router firmware upgrade
    secruity / interferance from other networks

    can we have some more info

    make model of kit
    How is it all connected together
    has it always been like this


    then post that reply and carry out the following

    can you do the following tests when its working and then repeat them all when disconnected

    Post back the results of all the test - clearly labeled which is which - ie connected OK and disconnected

    its important to do all the ping tests

    1) Ping the default gateway
    2) ping google.com by the name
    3) ping google using IP address

    all details below


    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.


    NEXT lets see if you can get out onto the internet with both names and IP's - its possible the IP number you get back on the first test is different to the one I post {I'm in UK} so use the number you get instead of mine

    ------------------------------------------------
    try ping the name and then the IP see below

    start
    run
    cmd

    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping {the default gateway ipaddress you got above }


    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping google.com
    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping 64.233.187.99
     
  3. etchel

    etchel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12

    there ya go..
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    thanks
    so repeat when disconnects

    also make and model of all the kit and how you are connected
    ISP/cable or telephone / Modem/Router/PC
     
  5. etchel

    etchel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    ok here it goes!

    This is PC is connected directly through the internet...

    PC--------Crossover Cable-------Router or Gateway------Cable-------ISP
    I use crossover cable(ethernet card) on connecting the Router, i can also use a straight through cable with it. The Router Connected to the Internet is like a TV receptor.. RJ 59 i guess...

    i call it Periodic Limited Connectivity.. lol
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    can we have some make and models
    PC
    Router

    also post te details of ipconfig and the various pings when it disconnects

    we need as much info as possible
     
  7. etchel

    etchel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    ----Limited connectivity ipconfig /all----

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Cj>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Personal-CJ
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : comclark.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet
    NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-4D-01-BC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    PC model is HP Pavilion a6340d Home PC..
    Router is Scientific Atlanta <--- our ISP just gave it to us..
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Sounds like the router is resetting.

    Have you tried a direct connection to the modem bypassing the router?
     
  9. etchel

    etchel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    i don't use any modem...
    it's directly connected to the router..
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The make/model of the equipment would be a big help here...
     
  11. etchel

    etchel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    make/model??
    what do u mean?
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The router.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    any model numbers on the router

    Who is you ISP, you say they supplied the router - correct
     
  14. etchel

    etchel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    here luckily i have the box of it...
    Scientfic Atlanta - A Cisco Company
    DPC2100R2
    Cable Modem

    S/N 215257681
    MAC 001CEAB4C1A0

    i can't see any detail other than this..

    @etaf - yeah my ISP provide this to us..

    It's an ISP here in the philippines..
    called comclark..
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    thanks
    user manual here
    http://www.scientificatlanta.com/products/consumers/userguidepdfs/webstar_userguides/4005527.pdf

    page 7
    show the lights on the front of the unit

    Let us know what the light is doing when its disconnected

    And lets us know what this light is doing when disconnected
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/764580