Solved: Internet Connectivity

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

paulnich

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3
My friend is having problems with a laptop connection to the internet either using wired or wireless connection.


The laptop can see the wireless router and can ping internet urls via the command prompt with no problems,yet when using either IE or Firefox cannot connect to websites and even the local address for the wireless router doesn't even work.

Other computers on the network are working fine!

Any ideas what to try next?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
firewall - if he has a firewall loaded - disable it
if he has norton, mcafee and its an old demo version remove it using the removal tool

what firewall is on the PC or ever been on the PC

Also check - Control Panel> internet options> connection tab> lan settings > post back whats there ?

Kaspersky Removal Tool
A link to Kaspersky - this varies with different versions
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239279

Mcafee RemovalTool
http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

Norton Removal Tool
http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN
 

paulnich

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3
Operating system is windows XP - i'm pretty sure firewall is disabled but i'll check if there is any other firewalls apart from the built in xp one and report back!



Thanks
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,955
Another thing to try, best to do them again after banishing any non-Windows firewalls, are ...

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

paulnich

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3
Hi guys & gals!!!!

On further investigation I spotted that Symantec Live Update was installed but no reference to any other Norton Products.

As it's a Packard Bell machine it has a tool to restore the machine to original installation which provided me the option to reinstall Norton Internet Security.

So, reinstalled NIS and disabled the firewall as the connection to the internet is via a wireless ADSL router so I guess I'm correct in assuming that a firewall is not needed on the PC as the router performs the same function.

Opened up firefox and Hey Preston normal service is now resumed.


Thanks for your advice!!!!!!!!

Paul
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
6
Hi guys, just joined today to ask my own question and saw this thread. So please excuse if sticking neb in where it's not wanted.

The symptoms very much like a few machines I have had to deal with lately and although you have rebuilt the machine it may be academic but maybe for info sake. It was Symantic update that nailed it for me.

Quiet a few machines I have had to sort lately have had all of these symptoms and I have gone through the process suggested etaf and terrynet but nothing would fix it.

Thoughts turned to some sort of card failure or infection, but the AV etc reported nothing, although somthing just didn't add up.

I used antoher machine to donwload the latest AV updates to and booted to safe mode on the problem machine and updated it and ran the AV, it found infections and I was able to clear them.

Rebooted and when windows restarted it was working fine, in all cases for some reason symantic live udpate seemed to be the common route, I don't know if there is a specific threat out there that is targetting this or not, (or installing itself to look like Update).

As I said it is just so familiar that I though would post a reply in case it saves someone having to rebuild, remvoing all symantic and safe mode scan seemed to fix it
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,955
I would assume that Symantec Live Update implies remnants of Norton, and immediately run the Norton Removal Tool. However, I cannot rule out the possibility that it is some malware in disguise, as eddie1234567 suggests.

Note that NIS very definitely includes a firewall.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top