1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Internet disconnects every minute

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Spixii, Nov 10, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Spixii

    Spixii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    My internet is now acting up, and it was perfectly fine yesterday. I never made any changes to the modem or laptop.
    I use wifi to connect to the internet, and every single minute it cuts out. I then have to disconnect then reconnect, in order to get that 1 minute of internet before getting kicked off again. It is not a range issue, and I have tried unplugging and plugging the modem back in, but with no luck. What is weird to me is that, the first time I had to reconnect it took like 30 minutes before getting kicked, the second was about 20, then 10 and so on, now it is every minute of pure agony. I tried plugging my laptop to the ethernet cable and I don't get kicked. I also don't get kicked with my desktop either.
    I assume this is a modem issue, but why does it work when I disconnect then reconnect, it makes no since. So is it something to do with windows 7? Are my wifi settings on my laptop that could be an issue, or is it the modem? Any suggestions would be very appreciated!


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3610QM CPU @ 2.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 8144 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M, 2047 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 927939 MB, Free - 81649 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., G75VW
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like a wifi issue as you have no problems with the desktop or when connected by cable

    do you have any other devices that connect to the wireless and if so , do they work OK

    can we see an xirrus screen shot, ipconfig /all and three ping tests - when its not working


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx ( the site now appears to require a business email, so try the direct link below)
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres alternative links
    http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Monitor-Download-99109.html
    http://download.cnet.com/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Inspector/3000-18508_4-75758254.html}


    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. Spixii

    Spixii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    I decided to put them in separate folders. I did multiple tests, couple when the internet was up until it kicked me off the internet.
    I tried downloading xirrus, but it wants me to buy the program, and I am unable to buy at this time.

    Yes, I have a iPod Touch and it connects to the wifi, but it also kicks me every minute and have to turn the wifi off on my iPod and turn it back on to work again.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    Xirrus should be free. Did you click on Download on the right?

    When you are connected what signal strength does it show?
     
  5. Spixii

    Spixii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Okay, I used one of the alternative links. Here is the screenshot.
    Sue is the wifi network.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    The fact that you have over 10 networks showing means you have a congested area. Most of the routers you see are using the same Channel as your router. You need to change the Channel to 11.
     
  7. Spixii

    Spixii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Oh, I would of never thought of that. I see 2 other people that have channel 11, do I want to change it to something that no one has? What does changing the channel actually do? Does it mess with my current wifi settings, because it took forever to get my iPod settings to actually connect to the wifi.
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    The channel is like a radio channel. It should not interfere with other devices but if it took you too long what we see may be the cause.

    Since you are on the 2.4GHz band, Channels 1, 6, and 11 are the ones you should be on as they don't overlap other channels. Since the majority are on 1 and 6, and only 2 on 11, 11 should be the logical one to choose.
     
  9. Spixii

    Spixii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    You sir, have been my hero. I am forever in your dept...
    Thanks! I changed the channel to 11 and I haven't been kicked on my laptop nor my iPod. I tried looking at Xirrus again, and I found several other people that had channel 11, but didn't show it last time. So hopefully I don't get any interference again. Too bad wifi can't be more reliable.
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    You're welcome :)

    Considering the 2.4GHz range is the most common for not just Wi-Fi, but other devices too like cell phones, cordless phones, etc. Now if all of your devices has the ability to utilize the 5GHz range, you may be able to switch to that and you would not be interfered by those networks.
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    Just out of interest, do you know anyone with the Grigsby network? That is the strongest signal... would indicate that may be in your home... then a xerox printer as well.
     
  12. Spixii

    Spixii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Yes, that Grigsby is my modem, but it is used to transfer files to my computer, it is a very old modem, at least 5-6 years. I have it in my room, that would be why it is the strongest. For the xerox printer, my neighbor has one. We live in a apartment complex, that is why there are so many signals.

    As for the 5GHz, does this mean it will boost the signal, and hopefully get faster speeds as well? And if I switch it to 5GHz, would there most likely be more interference?

    I can't help thanks again, I would of had to pay for the stupid internet providers to come look why the internet wasn't working.
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    Well working for a stupid internet provider (;)) I can tell you this. Since it's a wireless issue they will do the most to deflect the issue away from saying it's their service. Since wireless connectivity can be interfered by so many varibles (like the one you have now) they won't support you 100%, nor guarantee speeds on the wireless connection.

    As to the 5GHz, as long as you have .n capability turned on, I believe it should give you a long range. I haven't had the chance to really test it. But for interference, you have little if at all any interference. Most companies will tell you if you are able to use the 5GHz, you should use it for streaming or gaming to provide the less amount of issues.

    Make sure the modem and router are not close by together, they can also potentially cause interference with each other.

    Lastly, what router do you have? It seems you have a Pegatron/Asustek router?
     
  14. Spixii

    Spixii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Okay, I will try the 5GHz. I am pretty sure iPod can support .n, so I will give it a shot. And I my modem is Cisco DPQ3925. One last question, is it possible to actually turn off other ranges with my laptop? What I mean is, make it so my laptop will only look for channel 11, and ignore the others? Would this stop some of the interference, since it is only looking for a certain range? Or does this already do this when I am connected to the modem?
     
  15. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    Unfortunatley the channel is only on the modem/wireless access point but the devices will tune to 11 only. Note that not all devices can see the 5GHz. Most modems do not have the ability to have dual band (both 2.4GHz and 5GHz at the same time), you will need a router for that. The only modem that I know if that is Dual Band in the market at this time is the Motorola SBG6782. However this has the newest wireless technology .ac which should be much better, but most products are not native to that. You most likely need to get an adapter for the computers, simliar to this Cisco-Linksys wireless adapter
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1112701

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice