1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Internet doesn't work, although it's connected to the wireless network.

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by mayerschreiber, Oct 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mayerschreiber

    mayerschreiber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Hi,

    My computer is connected to my wireless network and outlook is working fine, but when I open a webpage it takes ages, and then loads only the words. However when I open command prompt and ping the website it does get it.

    Please help.

    Thanks so much.
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Malware will often change Lan settings and configure proxy settings by "tunneling" traffic through a certain port (e.g. Local address: 127.0.0.1 Port: 5555).

    Open Internet Explorer. Click Tools > Internet Options > Connections > Lan settings > Proxy server > Advanced > delete proxy server settings > click OK > uncheck all boxes > click OK.

    In Firefox, click Tools > Options... > General > Advanced > Network > Settings > delete proxy settings > select No proxy > click OK.


    If no luck,

    Try using Google Public DNS.

    Or, OpenDNS.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,616
    First Name:
    Terry
    Do you have the same problem with an ethernet connection?
     
  4. mayerschreiber

    mayerschreiber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Yes I do.


    Thanks so much.
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Did you try anything yet?
     
  6. mayerschreiber

    mayerschreiber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Yes. Didn't work.

    I'm trying now the Google Public DNS

    Thanks so much.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,616
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you have a separate router test by connecting the computer directly to the modem (remember to power cycle the modem when switching the device connected to it).

    Try the appropriate repairs ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.



    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/959292

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice