1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Internet Explorer 11 Cache File is Quarantined

Discussion in 'General Security' started by brockma, Jan 13, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brockma

    brockma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    My Internet Explorer 11 stopped working shortly after I registered for a Twitter account for a college course that I am a part of. It appears my Norton antivirus quarantined and deleted my cache file. Norton will not let me download and re install Internet Explorer 11. How can I fix this?
     
  2. mpeet611

    mpeet611

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    762
    I sounds like Nortons may have mistakened your cache file for a virus & is blocking your attempts to redownload it. You'll get a better response in the General Security section of TSG so i'll have the thread moved there for you.
     
  3. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    Try a IE reset. Gear > Internet Options > Advanced > Reset button.
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,265
    First it would be important to know exactly what file(s) Norton quarantined. Please check the quarantine log and report back that information, including the entire path to the file(s). It may be easier to just release them from quarantine to restore IE to the way it was provided they are indeed false detections.

    It would also be useful to know what operating system you're running.
     
  5. mpeet611

    mpeet611

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    762
    Please download the TSG System Information Utility & copy the information it displays to your next post. You can download it from here http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe

    Also if possible copy the scan log from nortons into your next post so we can see exactly what file was quarantined. It you can't post the scan log please provide the information Cookiegal already asked for.
     
  6. brockma

    brockma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    The Norton risk was: WS.Reputation.1
    Status: Infected
    I was unable to do a pint screen.....
     
  7. brockma

    brockma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    The Norton risk was: WS.Reputation.1
     
  8. brockma

    brockma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    It wont load...I can see the gear, but my Explorer does says "not responding" then shuts off.
     
  9. brockma

    brockma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    I tried to uninstall, but it is not listed. Is this because it came with my computer?
     
  10. brockma

    brockma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4200U CPU @ 1.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 69 Stepping 1
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8090 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, -2016 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 700797 MB, Free - 621493 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 02F6GW
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  11. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,265
    It's not the name of the detection we need but the name of the file that was detected. How do you know it was the IE cache?
     
  12. brockma

    brockma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    When I click on the reputation file in Norton it says "internet browser temporary file cache" "deleted"
     
  13. mpeet611

    mpeet611

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    762
    Since you couldn't put the scan log on here can you bring up the quarantined item in nortons & hit the print screen button on your keyboard which will take a picture of what's on your screen. Paste it into paint (Located in Start>All Programs>Accessories) & save it as a image file that you can post on here so we can see all the information nortons has about the quarantined file.
     
  14. mpeet611

    mpeet611

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    762
    Cookiegal shouldn't it say nortons instead of windows defender?
     
  15. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,265
    I think that's a bug in the TSG SysInfo utility on Windows 8 machines, it only see Windows Defender.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141147

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice