Solved: Internet Explorer 7 problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

patrikspongh40

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
360
After I downloaded IE7 in wouldn't totally install because I needed to downloads updates and my computer wouldn't. So now I can's use my people's pc internet connection I click on it and it does NOTHING. It's like I don't have it anymore. Help'
Heidi
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,115
Did you download IE7 ?? ... or get it as one of Bill's critical updates ?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Is that a dial up connection? . . have you tried deleting it and setting up a new one? . . Have you contacted Peoples PC Internet support?
 

patrikspongh40

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
360
I downloaded IE7 from the internet. I've tried to reistall people's pc but it just freezes, I haven't called them yet it's really frustrating I don't want to be on the phone for hours. People's pc is a dial-up connection.
Heidi
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
You cannot set up People Pc within XP, it won't do it, you have to use their software. Why not go into Add/Remove Programs and uninstall IE7, which would take it back to 6.0 and then reinstall Poeple Pc Software.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Messages
233
should you go back to ie6.Go to system restore and select a date before your problem started.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Rich-M said:
You cannot set up People Pc within XP, it won't do it, you have to use their software. Why not go into Add/Remove Programs and uninstall IE7, which would take it back to 6.0 and then reinstall Poeple Pc Software.
Is it something other than a dial up connection and login???
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
simpswr said:
Is it something other than a dial up connection and login???
No Rich but I had it for a while a few years ago and never managed to set it up manually, only with thier software. Really bugged me and I really tired.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
I nosed around on their website ( as much as you can without signing up ) and they seem to include a bunch of AOL like HS . . Probably have to talk to their support to see what they have done to compat with IE7 . . after all . . they have known this was comming for a year or so
 

patrikspongh40

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
360
I ended up unistalliing Internet Exploror 7 then reistalling people's with the cd. I'm good now. I have another post though about disabled system restore my firewall , security center windows installer. I can't view any information on my comp such as memory or anthing. I really need help with this
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top