[SOLVED] internet explorer script error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

smookie

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
36
when i try to go to my internet explorer a screen comes up internet explorer script error line 1, char1, error object expected, code 0, url about blank can you please help me?
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi smookie,Have you tried the repair option for IE.If not go to Start>settings>control panel>add and remove programs>Highlight IE and internet tools>click the remove tab>when the dialog box comes up put a tick in repair Ie>then hit ok.Let us know if you get a clean repair.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2001
Messages
650
<font face="comic sans ms" color="#577ac6">And, there's this: <a href=http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q181698>How to Troubleshoot Script Errors in Internet Explorer</a></font>
 

smookie

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
36
in the control panel their is no ie & internet tools I have a msn explorer is that it. I don't want to remove the wrong one
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi smookie,ok try and get to IE this way,Go to Start>run>type in Msinfo32 .When that window opens,click on tools and and you should see Internet explorer repair tool,click on it and that will bring up the dialog box so you can repair IE
 

smookie

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
36
i had to right cl. on start> click on search, search results are, Msinfo chm,msinfo32.dill,msinfo32.lgc,msinfo32.exe, msinfo32.cnt, msinfo32.help, i went to the help and thier are no ie repair tools
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
try this once.

open IE, go to tools, internet options, advanced, scroll down a little and make sure the disable script debugging is checked.
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi smookie,sorry maybe i wasnt clear.When i said go to start,i mean click on the start button,then go to run,click on run>then type in msinfo32 then it ok.Then the window will open,there you will see tools,click on the tools tab>you should find internet explorer repair tool there>click on that and the repair dialog box will open>put a tick in repair Ie>then ok.Should you get a message that ie cant be repaired because of a missing dll or anything else,let us know what it says.Also try brianF suggestion,that might be all you have to do to fix the problem.

let us know
 

smookie

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
36
i followed your directions to the letter when i type in msinfo 32 and click ok. it brings me to micro soft help & support left pain has system summary;>+ hardware resource> +componts> +software>+internet explorer under this thire is not a repair tool is thire another way to find ie. tool thanks for your help so far
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi smookie,ok your on the right page.Go back to that window,and at the top you should see File>edit>view>tools>help.Click on tools and you should see internet explorer repair tool from the dropdown menu.Just ckick on it,and a dialog window should open,put a tick in repair.
 

smookie

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
36
yes ive did that, under tools is> system restore> fault log> network diagnostic tool> update wizard uninstall> signature verification> registry checker> auto skip driver angeny> dr. watson> system config utility> scan disk> wmi control thire is no internet explorer repair tool
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Sometimes it just isn't there.
If it isn't, go to Add-Remove software, choose MS Internet Explorer, choose 'remove', and see whether a window pops up giving you the option to 'Repair IE'.

If it doesn't try pasting the following bold text in the 'Run' box:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE5Maintenance "C:\Program Files \Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

See whether the window comes up then.

Good luck,
 

smookie

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
36
DO YOU MEAN ADD & REMOVE PROGRAMS IN THE CONTROLE PANEL IF SO IT SAYS THIS MAY DISABLE YOUR ABILITY TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET
 

smookie

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
36
it says unable to open this internet shortcut the protcol res does not have a registered program nice try any way
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top