1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Internet Explorer won't open any webpages

Discussion in 'Networking' started by floyd932, Dec 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. floyd932

    floyd932 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    I cannot open any webpages in internet explorer - it says it cannot find server, even though it shows that it is connected. The connection works fine with other computers.

    I have run through basic troubleshooting with my internet ISP and have been advised that something is blocking the connection on the computer.


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Mobile Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 1214 Mb
    Graphics Card: RADEON 9000 SERIES, 64 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 57231 MB, Free - 9944 MB;
    Motherboard: TOSHIBA, DFL10, Null, 0123456789AB
    Antivirus: avast! antivirus 4.8.1368 [VPS 100711-1], Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

    Originally suspected malware, and posted this on the malware forum, but after working through some solutions with no success it is now thought that this is something else. The thread can be viewed here:
    http://forums.techguy.org/virus-other-malware-removal/967387-internet-explorer-wont-open-any.html

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Cheers,

    floyd932
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    OK - so you have a clean bill of health from Kevinf80

    we will go over some old ground here again

    What firewall do you have or have you EVER had on the PC _ Norton is classic at causing this issue - if you have norton or ever had norton on the machine remove it using the norton removal tool
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN


    do the following
    start>
    control panel>
    internet options
    connection tab
    Lan Settings button - post back whats there

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Next do a tcp/ip reset - see below and post back the results
    then lets see a ipconfig /all and ping tests - see below - post directly into a reply rather than attach anything

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.

    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. gigabit

    gigabit

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    What happens if you install Chrome or Firefox?

    Do you use a proxy server? If so or not depending on this go to internet properties, connections and LAN Settings make sure the proxy server is entered and ticked if using otherwise unticked.

    Have you checked your ipconfig? open command prompt and type ipconfig /all do you have a default gateway specified? Is it the router / proxy server address? it should be. Try manually setting IP addresses - have you a conflict address on your network? You shouldn't.

    Other steps is to disable firewall - see if that is blocking it - stop your AV one at a time to test. if not then go to start and run type msconfig and go to the startup tab

    clear all but your AV, Sound, VGA, and restart your machine - this will stop all but the absolutely neccessary programs loading at startup - it maybe that one program that is set to run at start could be blocking it.

    Also go to Internet Properties again and advanced - reset to factory settings - which will clear IE of any bugs (hopefully), it could be a toolbar that is causing this

    also another test to see if the comp can see the internet is to open command prompt and type in ping www.google.com see if you get a reply - if you do then it is a software / IE problem if not then it will be hardware - probably the IP address / proxy settings as explained above

    I have had similar problems -above is an amalgamation of what I have done to resolve this problem. Hope it helps you.
     
  4. floyd932

    floyd932 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    I can't remember ever having Norton - I had Avast, but have uninstalled it - I have Antivir at the moment.Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600](C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>netsh int ip reset reset.logC:\Documents and Settings\Andy>netsh winsock reset catalogSucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.You must restart the machine in order to complete the reset.C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>Windows IP Configuration Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Floyd Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : YesEthernet adapter Local Area Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 19-02-16-08-01-33 Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.3 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.100 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.100 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.21.20.20 203.10.1.9 Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, 21 December 2010 8:15:11 PM Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, 28 December 2010 8:15:11 PMEthernet adapter Wireless Network Connection: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-96-76-59-02C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600](C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping 192.168.5.100Pinging 192.168.5.100 with 32 bytes of data:Request timed out.Request timed out.Request timed out.Request timed out.Ping statistics for 192.168.5.100: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>Ping google.comPing request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping 209.183.226.152Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:Request timed out.Request timed out.Request timed out.Request timed out.Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>
     
  5. gigabit

    gigabit

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    It is definately a comms error not IE. Check that 192.168.5.100 is your routers IP. Does your network status show limited or no connectivity? What happens if you assign a static IP address. Check your subnet - make sure that is right. Can you ping other computers on your network? Also check Your IE Connection Settings - Make sure that they are set to Never Dial a connection and that there are no LAN Settings options set.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    You have ICS set - that needs to be switched OFF

    tell us about your setup - inlcude make and models of router and modems and how everthing is connected and what works and does not work

    This is how to set ICS - so you need to unset

    TURN ON ICS

    XP
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/crawford_02july01.mspx
     
  7. floyd932

    floyd932 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    I have checked ICS - it was already turned off. I have a satellite connection - the computer is connected directly to the modem (IPSTAR, Icon series IPX-3200) via an ethernet cable. When connected to the computer the icon comes up in the toolbar and says it is connected.The connection works fine on another computer. Checked IE options - no LAN options are checked, and there is no proxy connection settings checked. IP addresses and subnet should be correct
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    lets see the ipconfig /all and ping tests

    connect in safe mode with networking
    keep tapping F8 as the pc starts a menu will appear choose
    safe mode with networking
    see if it works in that mode
    also post back ipconfig /all and ping tests

    have a look in
    control panel
    add / remove programs

    see if there is anything listed called norton ot symantec
     
  9. floyd932

    floyd932 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600](C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ipconfig /allWindows IP Configuration Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Floyd Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : YesEthernet adapter Local Area Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 19-02-16-08-01-33 Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.3 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.100 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.100 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.21.20.20 203.10.1.9 Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, 24 December 2010 11:24:15 AM Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, 31 December 2010 11:24:15 AMEthernet adapter Wireless Network Connection: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-96-76-59-02C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping 192.168.5.3Pinging 192.168.5.3 with 32 bytes of data:Reply from 192.168.5.3: bytes=32 time
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,553
    How are you losing all the CR/LF's?

    You are getting replies from your NIC but not from the router? Suspect the cable or a firewall. Could also be a defective driver or NIC. Install the latest ethernet driver from your PC manufacturer's web site.

    Can you connect by Wi-Fi? If so, can you ping the router and access the internet that way (you will want to disconnect the ethernet for this test).
     
  11. floyd932

    floyd932 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Problem Solved!I reinstalled the ethernet card driver and it worked - IE now displays webpages.Thanks to everyone for their help and suggestions.Cheers, floyd932
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/969565