1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Internet IP Address cannot be configured using TP-Link TL-WR841N

Discussion in 'Networking' started by unholy031, Dec 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Hello. I brought this TP-Link wireless router months ago, and I decided to use it this time. Upon connecting the cables, all the lights are OK, however, during the installation, my pc cannot find the router. I read that supposedly the IP addresses of my PC and the router should be the same. But, even if i change the IP address (to 192.168.1.xxx), the computer still can't find it. Pinging it results to a timed-out request.

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name microsof-dhj0uv
    Primary DNS Suffix
    Node type unknown
    IP routing enabled no
    WINS Proxy enabled no

    Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection
    Connection-specific DNS suffix
    Description Scientific-Atlanta WebSTAR 2000 series
    es Cable Modem
    Physical Address 00-18-68-0C-14-FB
    DHCP enabled no
    IP address 111.68.60.221
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway 111.68.60.1
    DNS servers 114.108.196.230


    Thanks in advance. :D
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    Reset the router to factory default settings.
    Set your computer's ethernet to a dynamic connection and shut down computer.
    Unplug the modem and router.
    Make sure there is no USB connected to the modem.
    Connect the modem to the router's WAN port and the computer to a router LAN port.
    Plug in modem. Plug in router. Boot computer.

    You should now have internet access. If not ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    May I ask how do you do a dynamic connection? Should I be connected to the net or something? Thanks.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:

    1. Click Start.
    2. Select Network, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Manage network connections or Change adapter settings from the list of tasks.
    3. Right click the connection of interest and click Properties.
    4. Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) from the list and click the Properties button.
    5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    6. Select Obtain DNS Server address automatically.
    7. Click OK.
    8. Click Close.

    Windows XP dynamic connection.
     
  5. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Nope, that doesn't do the trick. No internet connection can be established, and ipconfig/all returns this line:

    Windows IP Configuration

    But when I re-plug the usb cable of the modem to the pc, the internet connection returns.

    This might be an off-detail, but my iPod touch receives the wireless signal from the TP -Link, and the router address designated is 192.168.1.1 -- the address which I cannot access via Internet Explorer/Google Chrome.
     
  6. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    In your first post, it appear you have the PC connected directly to the modem and DHCP disabled on the PC. When you connect your PC to the router, and the router to the modem, you need to enable DHCP on the PC by configuring the settings as TerryNet described in post #4 above.

    Or if you choose to assign the PC a static address, then you do not want to make it the same as the router IP address. You want it to be on the same subnet, but not within the DHCP range for the router. For example if the router IP address is 192.168.0.1 and its DHCP range is 192.168.0.2 thru 192.168.0.10, then assign static address 192.168.0.11 to your PC.
     
  7. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Assigning a static IP address to my pc always gets my internet go offline.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    What is listed in Device Manager under Network Adapters? What, if any, warnings or errors are anywhere in Device Manager?

    When you connect the cable to the computer's ethernet port does the ethernet LED light?
     
  9. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Only the Scientific-Atlanta WebSTAR 2000 series cable modem is listed.
    As for the errors, I have errors listed in Other Devices:

    Other PCI Bridge Device
    PCI Memory Controller
    SM Bus Controller
    USB Controller

    These errors have been some time in my pc, but I haven't had any problems that directly relates to these.

    Yes, the ethernet LED light illumintaes upon insertion.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    One of those other devices is probably your ethernet. Get from your PC (or motherboard) manufacturer's web site and install your chipset (first) and networking drivers.
     
  11. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    So, concisely, an update of my networking drivers? Sorry I'm not that into technical stuff :(
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes but I would start with the chipset drivers since sometimes the ethernet controller driver is included and other times the latest ethernet driver depends on the latest chipset drivers.
     
  13. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Sure sure. Thanks. I'll run first a diagnostic to see what my motherboard model is, then update everything else. I'll get back ASAP. :D
     
  14. unholy031

    unholy031 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    DAMN YEAH. That nailed down the problem. Hands down sir! :D Happy holidays. !!!!

    PS I never knew that such error would be the cause of my distress. THANKS! :D ^ -_- ^
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031424

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice