1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Internet issues: got ping, no webpages

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tcart1968, Jul 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tcart1968

    tcart1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I actually have a desktop wired to a blitzz wireless router and a laptop wirelessly connected. Both can ping IPs and can get the web page to pull up if I type the IP in the address bar, but neither will pull up the page by it's name.

    I'm in the US, with a DSL connection by bellsouth.

    I think this is a DNS issue, but I don't know how to fix it. Thanks. (below is from the desktop through the blitzz router (LAN)):)

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-ae066c3a9b
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-A4-AC-9E
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, July 06, 2007 2:51:47 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 07, 2007 2:51:47 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner>ping 64.233.169.147

    Pinging 64.233.169.147 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.233.169.147: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=243
    Reply from 64.233.169.147: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=243
    Reply from 64.233.169.147: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=243
    Reply from 64.233.169.147: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=243

    Ping statistics for 64.233.169.147:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 41ms, Maximum = 46ms, Average = 42ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner>
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First, please do this stack repair.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.




    If that doesn't do it, let's try a DNS server replacement. Follow the instructions at OpenDNS to replace your DNS server and see if that makes it work.

    Let us know if either of those do the trick.
     
  3. tcart1968

    tcart1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    (y) :) Thanks John, it worked, for both computers. I had to go to OpenDNS and enter their server addresses and restart the computers. WaaaLaa, the internet! Thanks again. Solved!
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    OK, what's probably happening is the DNS that is being picked up in the router is not responding. You might want to check the router's WAN configuration and see if that's being automatically supplied by your ISP or happens to be manually configured. If it's manually configured, chances are it's the wrong address. :)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/592548

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice