(Solved) Internet problems regarding setup

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

eddie5659

Thread Starter
Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

I have just recently bought a router, so I can get the PC's online at the same time.

When I boot up the Win98 PC, an error pops up. I'll get it later tonight, as I only have the one monitor.

Anyway, the main problem is this.

I use the setup disk that came with the router, and it set it all up for me. Went to test it, and the IE button, when pressed, starts to run the Registration for an ISP I used with dialup. Cannot get the blasted internet, just this page. It covers the entire screen, with details on how to register.

Any ideas on what to change?

I have made sure its not in the Connection tab in Internet Options.

I can only get on that PC when I shut this one down, so this may be a long-time thread :p

Thanks in advance

eddie
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Try starting the Win 98 machine, Click on Start > Settings > Control Panel. Double click Internet Options and then click on Connections and Setup. When the Internet Connection Wizard starts, click on I want to setup the connection manually or I want to connect using a LAN, then click the bottom one, I connect to the Internet using a Local Area Network (LAN). Then uncheck anything that has a check. Click next. Move the check from Yes to No, click next, uncheck the box and click Finish.
Then reopen IE and see if that helps.
 

eddie5659

Thread Starter
Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Thanks Del

Gonna try that later on, but just thought I'd post the error message I'm getting:

Your Network Adapter Linksys Etherfast LAN Card (000) is not working properly. You may need to set it up again.
For more information, see the Network Troubleshooter in Windows Help


Looked in the Device Manager, and this is whats there:

Dial Up Adapter OK
Linksys LNE100TX (V5) Fast Ethernet Adapter OK
Linksys Etherfast LAN card !

In the Network properties, it has all 3 under TCP/IP



Also, looked in the Setup under AddRemove, and in Communications, I have:

Dialup Networking
Netmeeting
Phone Dialer

Internet Tools : Person Web Server.

Under Modems, I have 2, an Aztech and a Supra, of which I don't have either installed.

Thanks

eddie
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Looks like you have the Linksys in there twice, one time ok and once not correct. Do you have 2 NIC's or one?
If one, try removing or disableing the one with the error.
 

eddie5659

Thread Starter
Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Thanks Del

I can get online now :)

Haven't touched the other problems yet. I only have the one NIC, but whenever I try to disable that one, I have to resort to reinstalling the other.

Its okay, as I don't mind the error, its only at the beginning, and spent the best part of this evening updating :p

If anything happens with it, I'll be back again.

Thanks

eddie
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
If you still having trouble, you might try booting to the safe mode and removing the modems and both the nic's then reboot normal and reinstall the one nic.
Once I kept having the display adapter keep changing to one that wasn't there, after removing in safe mode and reinstalling, never had the problem again.
 

eddie5659

Thread Starter
Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay Dokay

I may do that later, as I'm not that bothered at the moment. I was just happy I could get online :)

I'll let you know if that causes any problems. I assume I won't have to install my router again, on that PC, if I re-install my NIC.

eddie
 

eddie5659

Thread Starter
Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay, I'll try it at the weekend, thanks

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top