Solved: internet shortcuts open print dialogue box

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

valis

Thread Starter
Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,140
weird issue at the home pc. XP home. Anniversary is coming up, looked for some places to spend it, found a few I liked, copied the url, desktop > right click > properties > new > shortcut which brings up the new shortcut box. Paste url > next > named it b&b (bed and breakfast), clicked finish, thought I was done.

Wife gets done watching American Idol, goes upstairs, and clicks on the link. It promptly opens up the printer dialogue box. That was in Firefox, our default browser. Tried it in IE, same thing. All other icons work fine. Only when I create an internet shortcut do I get this issue, and I don't even know how to begin to google for it.

Ideas, anyone?

tia,

v
 

valis

Thread Starter
Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,140
thanks rog, will try that tonight when I get home......I've got school until 9sih, so I won't be home until 10, but pretty sure that will do the trick.

just out of curiousity, how can that get changed? I don't usually put anything on my desktop, and I would say that since the last time I've done so, we've switched printers, removing an HP and getting an Epson AIO. Would that cause it? I run a pretty tight shop, so I was a bit surpised when my home rig wouldn't do what I told it to.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Beats me unless somehow the file type dialog got opened and someone clicked on the print default for the shortcut. It also occasionally happens that the registry key associated with it just gets buggered -- sometimes by removing or installing something.

I've seen this happen before and that was the fix -- so hope it works. You may have to re-enter the "open" command if it is missing.
 

valis

Thread Starter
Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,140
we installed some lower end business software for my wife's business recently; 30 bucks for like 15 apps, ranging from business cards to invoice makers.......I would put a LOT of money on the fact that that software is involved somehow......oh well.

all the more reason to get her her laptop quickly.....:)
 

valis

Thread Starter
Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,140
getting closer. Not getting the print dialogue box, now I'm getting teh attached.

weird, I tells ya. Both internet folder options are set to 'open', fwiw.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
hmm, I've seen that problem covered someplace, but can't remember if there was a solution.

For now check the "edit" properties of the file type and see if they conform to mine in the attachment.

Also make sure in Internet Explorer > Internet Options > Program tab that IE is checked for being the default browser.

If you have IE6 there is also a tab for resetting settings that you can try.





Actually, try the XP file association fix for URL internet shorcut from here instead:

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm

It includes another registry location as well. I've removed the one I attached.
 

Attachments

valis

Thread Starter
Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,140
thanks, I'll check when I hit the house tonight. No school, so I should be on by 8 CST and we'll get this knocked out......weird stuff, man.
 

valis

Thread Starter
Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,140
no, they are not the same.....see attached.....will fiddle with it, and see what happens.

If you hear a muffled *boom* down houston way, you know I hit the wrong button.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Is this XP SP2 IE7 you are using or an earlier version of either. Mine reflects IE 7 -- but yours I recall was the default for earlier versions.

In any case I don't think you can go wrong running the registry patch. It's probably not the "application" doing the opening that is the issue -- but some damaged or missing clsid.

There may also be some security updates accounting for the difference.
 

valis

Thread Starter
Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,140
actually, I'd like it to work in FF, but the IE version is 6.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top