1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: internet works in safe mode but not normal mode

Discussion in 'Networking' started by checkers67, Apr 6, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I am new to this forum. I have dell inspiron N5110 laptop that started acting up about a month ago. Internet works sometimes in normal mode. Works in safe mode every time. Have tried everything suggested on web to get working. Restored to factory defaults, tried removed and reinstalled drivers. Any help would be appreciated. Running in safe mode now.
    Some background:
    Wireless issue, have wired to router with no internet problem.
    ISP is Comcast
    Cable wireless gateway is a Xfinity Arris TC8305C
    Came with McAffee which I removed. Was using Malwarebytes and Spybot search and destroy. Removed them only using Microsoft essentials. Have tried turning off firewall and essentials.
    Kids have PC and Xbox wired to router. Also have another laptop and wireless XBOX connections, all with no problems.


    Sys info: Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 4003 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000, 1809 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 461838 MB, Free - 408628 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 02KWJK
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you mean completely reformatted the PC and took it back to how it first arrived out of the box?

    did you use the removal tool with mcafee? - see how below

    run an xirrus screen shot - lets see if its interference or a signal issue - see below

    The wireless card on that DELL laptop is under the keyboard - so quite tricky to reseat or check the antenna connections - I would not advise,unless you are really competent to carry out that type of work. you could cause a lot more damage
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XdKkkzi0bXU
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Mcafee Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time or even a third time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of Mcafee from the PC

    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    ( the site now appears to require a business email, and does not allow webbased emails like gmail,hotmail or yahoo etc )

    Use the links below

    http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Monitor-Download-99109.html

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here
    http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks etaf for the reply. I used the Dell datasafe backup program to restore back to factory default settings. I used the Mcaffee removal tool to remove Mcaffee, only ran it once. I did run Xirrus and changed the channel of the router to 4. The internet worked nicely in normal for couple minutes after change then slowed down and finally quit. I will post Xirrus screenshot later today when I get a chance.
     
  4. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Attached is Xirrus screenshot. My adapter is HOME 2C-72. I did notice when I changed channels another non-broadcasting n etworkwould show up with vendor name Fortess that would have same channel and frequency. It would disappear after minute or two.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an ipconfig /all - see below

    I assume it will not connect at all now

    - try safemode with networking (sometimes wireless does not work with safemode )
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
    Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : goodman-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.mi.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4C-EB-42-0E-51-63
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 24-B6-FD-19-D4-35
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4C-EB-42-0E-51-60
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.mi.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 1030
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4C-EB-42-0E-51-5F
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 07, 2014 11:59:45 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 15, 2014 6:49:58 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:90d7:2405:34a1:f5ff:fffc(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2405:34a1:f5ff:fffc%16(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.mi.comcast.net.:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.mi.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:10.0.0.3%21(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{4AD9D3C0-E394-469B-9BC7-884665D104CA}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{88F894E0-9C1E-430F-B99E-A56AC1096FD7}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{6314A19C-B518-43CB-92B2-86ACA32B38A7}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did you try safemode with networking ?

    can you do the following ping tests please


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping 10.0.0.1
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 72.52.204.213
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste



    if you see on the results a
    "general Failure"
    This sometimes means a firewall issue
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Here are the ping results. I am running in normal mode for the moment. Sometimes it will work for few minutes.

    Pinging 72.52.204.213 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=53
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=53
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=53
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 72.52.204.213:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 26ms, Maximum = 28ms, Average = 27ms
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you mind doing all three tests

    when it does not work - please also do the three tests and then save the results in notepad and post here when you are connected again
     
  10. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    yes I will do the tests later today after work. Thanks for the help
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,257
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think that the following is true, but please confirm. You recovered/restored to factory defaults. After the factory reset you:

    a. uninstalled McAfee;
    b. ran the McAfee Removal tool; and
    c. other than Windows' firewall no other firewall or security suite has been on the system.
     
  12. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I ran the McAfee removal tool twice just in case. Microsoft security essentials was on but I have disable it also but it made no difference. Have tried with firewall off also.
     
  13. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    This is normal mode with internet not working.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\windows\system32>ping 10.0.0.1

    Pinging 10.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
    Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
    Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=64
    Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 10.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 9ms, Average = 4ms

    C:\windows\system32>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [173.194.115.99] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 173.194.115.99: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=52
    Reply from 173.194.115.99: bytes=32 time=149ms TTL=52
    Reply from 173.194.115.99: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=52
    Reply from 173.194.115.99: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=52

    Ping statistics for 173.194.115.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 50ms, Maximum = 149ms, Average = 75ms

    C:\windows\system32>ping 72.52.204.213

    Pinging 72.52.204.213 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=53
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=53
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=53
    Reply from 72.52.204.213: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 72.52.204.213:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 26ms, Maximum = 28ms, Average = 27ms

    C:\windows\system32>
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,257
    First Name:
    Terry
    Hmmm, those ping results show internet access and DNS is working. So, please detail in what way internet is not working.
     
  15. checkers67

    checkers67 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Web pages will not open. It usually starts slowing down and then quits opening completely.. Downloads wills start but then slowdown and then quit/ If I uninstall adapter\then re-install or Flush DNS and reset it will open web pages quickly for few minutes then slow down.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1123594

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice