1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: IP Address error d-link DI-524

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Saltair, Nov 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    I'm attempting to install a D-Link DI-524 and am receiving an INVALID IP ADDRESS error in their auto configure process. I have had other routers installed on this PC without issue. How do I access the DI-524 to see what values are presently in there for IP Address, Subnet Mask, and Default Gateway? and then how do I change them to reflect the correct locations which I have. HELP! :eek:
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    To log into that router

    Open the web browser
    Type in the IP Address of the Router (http://192.168.0.1)
    Type admin in the User Name field Leave the Password blank
    Click OK

    post back from the PC connected to the router by cable

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Here is the IPCONFIG results from the host PC using another router [the one I am attempting to replace] to access the internet. As you can see, all the controller's addresses are as they should be [I think], DHCP enabled, etc.
    Meanwhile, I am not able to log onto the DI-524 when connected to this PC via ethernet cable using the addr http://192.168.0.1 . It does not take me to the LOGIN screen, but rather displays a page titled FIRMWARE UPDATE then inviting me to browse My Computer for a binary file to upload with all kinds of cautions. Thus I am not able [yet] to access the router Setup Wizard. I am thinking that the router factory default is set to using a STATIC IP vs DYNAMIC IP thus the mismatch when the router [during setup] tries to validate the modem's IP ADDRESS. Any suggestions that would get me by the FIRMWARE UPDATE screen and to the LOGIN screen instead?
    thanks

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : YOUR-96D087D881
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-CA-90-4B-0D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 27, 2010 5:14:03
    AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, November 28, 2010 5:14:03 AM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
     
  4. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    By the way, with the DI-524 connected via ethernet cable to this host PC, I AM able to successfully ping it at 192.168.0.1 which only confuses me more as to why I cannot access its LOGIN area/Setup Wizard...
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    Looking at the manual - that should be part of the tools menu
    cant see anything that says it will appear on its own

    Just checked the DD-WRT database and that router does not support that firmware - just in case it had been updated


     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    we crossed posts

    Are you using internet explorer , I know some routers will not work correctly with firefox, chrome etc
     
  7. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    I am using Internet Explorer.
    check me out on this pls: I have moved the access-the-router operation to my laptop which is CONNECTED via my LAN to the internet. I have the router connected by ethernet cable from the laptop to the MDIX WAN port of the router [correct?] I open I/E, type 192.168.0.1 in the address bar and enter. The login dialog box opens; enter username 'admin'; leave password blank. click OK. At that point, I am able to PING the DI-524 successfully. The Configuration Menu/Setup Wizard has NOT appeared. How to get it to launch? Note: the IP address on the DI-524 per IPCONFIG being run on laptop with router connected viz ethernet cable as decribed above is 192.168.0.101! All other address values match those on the host's controller as I gave you before.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    NO , that's the connection for a Modem

    Plug the Ethernet cable from the PC into one of the LAN connections Labelled 1 to 4
     
  9. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Having changed to LAN port, I am still able to PING 192.168.0.1, but I cannot LOGIN. Enter lower case 'admin', leave password blank, OK, login dialog box only reappears. Tried 'admin' & 'password' with no luck. I no I am doing something wrong, but I am beginning to wonder if the unit itself isnt faulty. Doing a hard reset, for example, made no difference in the front LEDs, i.e. router did NOT reboot.... unplugged it and reconnected... repeated LOGIN attempts... still cannot logon... ideas?
     
  10. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Not happening!
    Type ​
    [FONT=Arial,Bold][FONT=Arial,Bold]admin [/FONT][/FONT]in the [FONT=Arial,Bold][FONT=Arial,Bold]User
    Name
    [/FONT][/FONT]field
    Leave the
    [FONT=Arial,Bold][FONT=Arial,Bold]Password [/FONT][/FONT]blank
    Click
    [FONT=Arial,Bold][FONT=Arial,Bold]OK[/FONT][/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial,Bold][FONT=Arial,Bold]

    [/FONT][/FONT]
    Whenever you want to configure your network or the
    DI-524, you can access the Configuration Menu by
    opening the web-browser and typing in the IP Address
    of the DI-524. The DI-524 default IP Address is shown
    at right:​
    �� ​
    Open the web browser

    �� ​
    Type in the [FONT=Arial,Bold][FONT=Arial,Bold]IP Address [/FONT][/FONT]of
    the Router (http://192.168.0.1)

    ��​
    [FONT=Arial,Bold][FONT=Arial,Bold]
    Using the Configuration Menu​
    [/FONT]
    [/FONT][FONT=Arial,Bold]
    Home > Wizard​
    [/FONT]
    The Home>Wizard
    screen will appear.
    Please refer to the​
    [FONT=Arial,Italic][FONT=Arial,Italic][FONT=Arial,Italic]
    Quick Installation
    Guide ​
    [/FONT]​
    [/FONT]​
    [/FONT]for more information
    regarding the

    Setup Wizard.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    how old is the router - the reset should work as described - if not the unit may be faulty - however, switch it off and leave it alone for a while say an hour and then try again, may sound silly , but a few times that has been suggested by other posters and worked - possibly a heating issue
     
  12. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Sadly, the unit is brand new though I have had it kicking around for three years! I decided I wanted to install it, as it has a user-changeable antenna and I wanted to have a router on which I could install a higher gain antenna.
    I am presently using a new N_Tenda router, hoping to see an increase in thurput on my LAN. But as the wireless laptop is a "G" device, I am actually seeing a reduced speed at the laptop with the new router....
    And of course, I cannot find the configuration disk of the Netgear "G" router that preceeded the Tenda so I cant [easily] go back to the Netgear... hence the D-Link which I had kicking aaround NIB.

    Sure wish I could understand why I am not able to LOGIN to it.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    it may simply be its broken

    You do not need CD to set up a router - so if you want to go back to netgear you can
    Post back the exact model and we can go through the setup

    what are you seeing 54Mbps , have you tried different channels
    download and run xirrus and post back a screen shot - so we can see the wireless environment


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. Saltair

    Saltair Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    The NETGEAR_G router is model WGR614v2. Tried just plugging it in last night and although the internet detection was made successfully, the handshake was not.

    It has to be getting on in your world and I am headed out for the evening. We will pick it up later and I will view any further instructions later on.

    Do appreciate your help.

    cheers.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    not sure understand the point
    but as you say getting late here :)

    heres the support site - with user manual
    http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/2584

    to log into the router
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/964975