1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: IP protocol stack binding: running out of ideas!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TheSalmonLeaping, May 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheSalmonLeaping

    TheSalmonLeaping Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Hello, first post, totally baffled:

    I'm running windows 7 and out of the blue lost my wireless connection to my router last week. All other computers in the house are fine and can connect.

    I've tried the following:
    1) removed all firewalls,AVG etc from my machine
    2) Tried the Windows Network Diagnostic tool, giving the 'Windows couldn't automatically bind the IP protocol stack to the network adapter' error
    3) uninstalling and re-installing the wireless router drivers (netgear wnda3100)
    4) tried connecting directly to the router via a cable, with no luck
    5) resetting winsock, ip4, ip6, netsh (tcp/ip) stacks
    6) ipconfig /all gives media state: Media Disconnected, DCHP Enabled = No, I can't get an IP address
    7) I've checked that WLAN AutoConfig is started
    8) I've removed all network adapters other than my wireless connection from the Network Connections screen
    9) did a system restore to the day when the internet was last working, with no luck
    10) started the system in safe mode, still couldn't connect to the internet

    ..and I'm about to crack open a large bottle of single malt, because I'm completely out of ideas. Anyone seen anything like this before?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

    Also show ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.


    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Did you check the wifi properties to make sure it's not set to static (unless that's what you meant by No. 7)
     
  4. TheSalmonLeaping

    TheSalmonLeaping Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    @Couriant: Yep, it's not set to static

    @TerryNet: I've attached the Xirrus screenshot, below is the ipconfig

    Thanks to both for taking a look!

    >ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     

    Attached Files:

  5. aguyinaskimask

    aguyinaskimask

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Should you be using DHCP with your ISP's network? Just start the DHCP client in services.msc if it is stopped. Try this, (if DHCP is applicable) hit the windows flag icon on your keyboard and "R" simultaneously until a run prompt opens. Type in run prompt, all lowercase services.msc. Make sure your DHCP client is set to "started" and not stopped. Startup type should be automatic. This is if you use DHCP which I gather you should based off of #6 and your ipconfig. Hope this helps.
     
  6. TheSalmonLeaping

    TheSalmonLeaping Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Hi aguyinaskimask, I've checked the DHCP client, and it is started, with the startup type set to automatic, so sadly that's not the root cause.
     
  7. aguyinaskimask

    aguyinaskimask

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    I would try stopping it, and then starting it again, personally. Then reboot. I do not know for sure if it will work, but it shouldn't have any adverse effects.
     
  8. aguyinaskimask

    aguyinaskimask

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    As a follow up, I saw on another board, someone reinstalled the OS to fix that exact IP binding error successfully. Actually they chose to install Ubuntu, fixed it, so that seems to localize the issue to the OS itself. Was also Win 7 machine. I dont wan't to post link to another board, don't know how people like that around here or not.
     
  9. TheSalmonLeaping

    TheSalmonLeaping Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    was worth a try, but the client bounce didn't work. I'll hunt around a bit longer - don't quite have the energy to do an OS reinstall yet!
     
  10. aguyinaskimask

    aguyinaskimask

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Do you, or did you, have Kaspersky Antivirus? Some others have fixed by removing it.
     
  11. TheSalmonLeaping

    TheSalmonLeaping Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Haha, I've seen a boatload of posts about Kaspersky... no, I was using AVG/Avira, which I uninstalled when the problem started.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    A lot of the Xirrus output is missing, but there is enough there to show an apparent wireless connection. But the ipconfig /all shows no hint of any networking hardware. I regret to say that I have not yet seen a solution to this type of problem short of a Windows reinstall.

    In addition to what you've already tried you could run the AVG Remover and try sfc /scannow.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Just use your (good) judgement. :) If it's appropriate to the thread and too much to summarize in a few words we all do it from time to time. If a person links to the same forum "too often" we get suspicious as to the motive.

    In this specific case, since there was no solution other than a new installation, I think your choice to not link was appropriate. :)
     
  14. TheSalmonLeaping

    TheSalmonLeaping Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for all your help, an OS reinstall it is... those other tips didn't produce any results.

    Definitely time to reach for the whisky!
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Sorry we were reduced to suggesting the "nuclear option." On a positive note, you'll have a brand new clean system. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1053229