[SOLVED] irq conflict with my modem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fenderchamp

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
57
I have a Motorola sm56 speakerphone/fax modem which was working just fine with win98se, then I installed xp and windows does not detect my modem. It's installed, but a query thru my device manager indicates there may be an irq conflict!

I need help!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Can you post your IRQ listing....start, run, msinfo32, ok, hardware, IRQs, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
 

fenderchamp

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
57
Thanks for responding...here is what you asked for!

IRQ 0 System timer OK
IRQ 1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard OK
IRQ 3 Communications Port (COM2) OK
IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
IRQ 5 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Controller OK
IRQ 6 Standard floppy disk controller OK
IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
IRQ 9 Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System OK
IRQ 9 Video Controller (VGA Compatible) OK
IRQ 9 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 9 Creative AudioPCI (ES1371,ES1373) (WDM) OK
IRQ 9 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 9 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 PCI Simple Communications Controller OK
IRQ 12 PS/2 Compatible Mouse OK
IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
IRQ 14 Primary IDE Channel OK
IRQ 15 Secondary IDE Channel OK
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
What IRQ is it trying to get? Does it show up in device manager with an exclamation mark? Do you have drivers for it?
 

fenderchamp

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
57
Yes, I have drivers for it. It is installed and my devise manager says it's working properly but when I do a query on it, it will not respond. I get this error message:
"The modem failed to respond. Make sure that it is properly connected & turned on. If it is an internal modem or is connected, verify that the interrupt for the port is properly set." It is an internal modem - how do I verify that the interrupt for the port is properly set?
 

fenderchamp

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
57
Motorola SM56 Voice Modem
Device type: Modems
Manufacturer: Motorola Inc.
Location: Unknown
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2003
Messages
728
The first question that i would like to ask......
Is this a clean install of xp or an upgrade from a previous os?
The reason i ask is that upgrading from a previous version causes more headaches than doing a clean install of XP.

That certainly is a hardware conflict. You have more than enough stuff trying to use irq 9. We will need to free up some irq's to get this to work right. Video and sound cannot use the same irq.

Second question......
Do you have anything connected to serial ports 1 or 2? If not these can be disabled in your bios under I/O configurations. This will free up 2 irq's. Also if your not using a printer you can disable the printer port as well. That will also free up another irq.

The xp drivers for this modem are here.......
http://www.motorola.com/softmodem/data-fax-voice.htm#DFVwinXP

If you dont know how to get into your bios settings. When you first turn on your system. Some systems say hit (x) to enter setup. (x) stands for the key you need to hit to enter setup. Every system is different it could be these keys. delete, f2, f10.

Give these a shot and see what happens......Dont forget to post back:D

Good luck
rockinmale:cool:
 

fenderchamp

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
57
Question 1 - I intended to do a clean install of XP, however, my system would not allow me to boot from the xp disc(I even tried using a 98 startup floppy so it could load a cd driver but that didn't work either). So, I had a clean hard drive(after formating) and installed a simple (limited) installation of win98 then installed xp over it.
Question 2 - I do have something connected to serial port 1 but it's not working(I don't think it's compatible with xp(scanner/keyboard)), Also, I am using a printer, but it's connected through a USB port.
I just downloaded the drivers you posted(thanks) and I'll see about disabling comm 1 & 2 in the bios. - thanks
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
IRQ 11 PCI Simple Communications Controller OK

It appears that is the way it is showing up in device manager, can you double check? You aren't talking about the modem diagnostics instead, are you?

And what XP do you have, the upgrade disk, then? Or are you dual booting?
 

fenderchamp

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
57
AcaCandy
Ok, in my device manager there is a pci simple communications controller showing with a yellow question mark and an exclamation point. When I right click it and choose properties, I get: The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)

To reinstall the drivers for this device, click Reinstall Driver.

In my devise manager, it also shows (under modems) Motorola SM56 voice modem. There is no question mark or exclamation point. If I right click on that, I get: (under the general tab in device status)This device is working properly.

If you are having problems with this device, click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter.

Above that is the information I sent earlier:
Motorola SM56 Voice Modem
Device type: Modems
Manufacturer: Motorola Inc.
Location: Unknown
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
So you chose to install XP, and was warned that the other operating system would be wiped, correct? Or something along those lines?
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2003
Messages
728
Im not sure if im too late on this, but at least you will know what to do for a future reference. This will do a clean install of XP.

You can create a xp bootdisk by downloading the xp boot disk set for what version of xp you are going to install. There are some system that will not boot from the cd and hence we have the xp bootdisks!

It's easy.....download it right to the desktop. Then just stick in a floppy and double click on the program and it will create your bootdisk. You will probably need 4 floppy disks.

Here's the link.....
www.bootdisk.com
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top