Solved: Is it my Power Supply ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mr-Steve

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
118
I have a Hp Pavilion a6110n that is running Windows Vista Home Premium .

I am having troubles keeping it running .

I have started it in Safe Mode . It does get started that way (sometimes) but if I just let it sit for about 2 minutes it will suddenly shut down . This is without me doing anything at all . I have tried "Start up repair" but it always shuts down before it can finish going through the process .
For the most part it shuts down before I can accomplish anything on it .

Any suggestions ?
This computer is about 5 years old .

I'm thinking I have a Power Supply thats gone bad .

Thanks for your help
Steve
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
what video card is in it

what psu

make
model
wattage

psu would be suspect if 5yrs old

any error messages on the reboot
 

Mr-Steve

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
118
My video card is the - Nvidia GeForce 6150

PSU -
Bestec
Model : ATX-250-12Z REV D3R
Output : 250w Max

I do not get any error messages other than it says that it was shut down incorrectly

Thanks for your help
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
see if you can borrow a psu to try in it 350w or better

5yrs is a good run for a bestec unit
 

Mr-Steve

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
118
I have a Dell computer that I am in the process of fixing , can I use the power supply from it ? Are all PSU compatible ?

Thanks for your help
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
as long as the dell is pentium 4 or later

earlier models were proprietary

check the same colored wires go to same place on both psu's
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,832
Just a word of advise; bestec is at the very bottom of mfg for pw supplies. Bestec is usually used in very cheap emachines.

I would stop using the system until you swap in a quality pw supply.

FWIW I had a system brought to me for a no boot condition. When attempting to pw ON the emachine, the bestec pw supply actually exploded with smoke and sparks. The only parts of that system that were still usable were the keyboard and mouse; everything else was junk after the pw supply exploded.
 

Mr-Steve

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
118
Well I went out and bought a new 400w power supply and tried it . Unfortunately it still is doing the same thing .
The cooling fan is clean and is running (thought maybe that was the issue) . I notice the fan does run faster at the first initial start up and then levels out to a constant steady speed , is this normal ?

Would a Hard Drive going bad cause this ? I am not getting any error messages at all , other than it noticing that it shut down improperly .

I was able to get the "Start up Repair" to run its check and repair anything that it found wrong and still that didn't help either .

I am at a loss here , any ideas ?

Thanks for your help and input so far .
 

Mr-Steve

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
118
Ok I tried a few more things .

I went in and removed each stick of ram 1 by 1 and restarted the computer with each stick out to see if it would shut down with that stick of Ram removed . It did shut down with each stick removed . Maybe I have more than 1 bad sticks of Ram ?

ChkDsk has been ran

Stage 1 found - 0 Bad Files - 0 EA Records - 105 Reparse Records processed

Stage 2 - Indexes - 0 unindexed files

Stage 3 Verifying Security Descriptors - not sure of the outcome on this , or the rest , because it ran through them so quick I wasn't able to read the results . As soon as it was done it restarted the PC .

I'm open to suggestions .

Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
34
My computer was doing random shutdowns like that and then would start back up by it's self, then it just quit, turned out to be a bad motherboard.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,453
Steve:

If you don't already have one, I suggest you purchase a recovery disc kit for that HP Pavilion a6110n (GG781AA) desktop.

If the built-in system recovery partition becomes damaged or if the hard drive needs to be replaced, you'll need the kit to get that desktop going again.

------------------------------------------------------------
 

Mr-Steve

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
118
Dai ,

Thanks for the advise . I've looked at the websites you posted and I'm not sure what to do ?
I have a Hitachi Hard Drive , but I'm not sure which link for the Hitachi I'm suppose to download ?
I'm having the same problem understanding what to do with the Memtest .

Could you give me some steps on what to do or is there some place I can find step by step information ?

Thanks for your help , I really appreciate it
 

Mr-Steve

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
118
Sorry , I keep forgetting to give all the important info .

My Hard Drive is a Hitachi Deskstar , Model HD725032VLA380

Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top