1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Is it still possible to download MS's Freecell solitaire game?

Discussion in 'Games' started by hhannam, Apr 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hhannam

    hhannam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    First Name:
    Dick
    My current main computer is using Windows XP Pro Version 2002, but it came installed on this computer when I got it and without a re-installation disc. It does not contain Microsoft's Freecell solitaire game and I would like to find that older version again if still possible. Microsoft's download center doesn't have it any more apparently, and while I've downloaded and installed other versions of the game, none have same characteristics that the MS version had.

    If anyone knows how I could obtain a copy of that old standby, I'd really appreciate it. Suggestions or recommendations for other versions are welcome also.
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,624
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Not sure if you will get prompted for a disc but it may not hurt to try this.

    Open the Add or Remove Programs control panel.

    Select Add/Remove Windows Components on the left side.

    Click on Accessories and Utilities and click the Details button.

    Click on Games and click the Details button..

    Put a check mark next to Freecell and click OK.
    The game should install and be ready for use.
     
  3. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    They will need an XP install disk to complete that task


    hhannam, I sent you an email.

    .
     
  4. hhannam

    hhannam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    First Name:
    Dick
    Unfortunately, Freecell is not listed as one of my subcomponents under the details list, so I can't activate it as suggested.
     
  5. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    hhannam, did you check your email I sent you one?


    .
     
  6. hhannam

    hhannam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    First Name:
    Dick
    Got you email info and it solved my problem...muchas gracias

    Windmaker
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved still possible
  1. iishio
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    222
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/917078

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice