1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: It was working, now its not

Discussion in 'Networking' started by CStinson, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CStinson

    CStinson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    HELP !!!!

    Please?

    I have four computers all running XP Pro. I had them all networked through a DLink router.

    A few days ago one of them stopped seeing the others in "my network places", and they stopped seing it. The others can still see each other.

    All computers (including the one in Limbo) can ping each other. All can still access the internet. They all have the same subnet mask (255.0.0.0). The network is call MSHome.

    I have not added software. Can anyone please help.

    Thanks in advance
    Cliff:confused:
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  3. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    do you have any firewalls installed including the firewall in windows xp. If you can ping every computer from all the computers more than likely it is a firewall issue, some spyware and even Norton anti virus have firewalls. Look through your icon tray to the left of the time.
     
  4. CStinson

    CStinson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-A5-75-79

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E Fast Eth
    ernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-22-91-C7
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.5
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, 10 August 2006 6:37:30 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, 13 August 2006 4:37:30 PM

    What is this lease business? The other computers don't have it.
     
  5. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    THE LEASE is your DHCP "leases" out ip addresses , the work stations ( dhcp clients) will ask for a renewal of the lease slightly before it expires. If you had a real DHCP server you could set the lease for any amount of time, maybe you can in the router, probably not. If the work station is BAD they don't get their lease renewed or their security deposit back:)
    I added the last line myself...can you tell ?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Since they can ping the machine, I don't see this being a firewall issue, but anything's possible. Let's check something. Control Panel, Network Connections, and properties of Local Area Connection. Scroll down to TCP/IP in the window and select properties of TCP/IP. Click Advanced, and then select the WINS tab. See if NETBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled, if not, enable it.

    Does the IPCONFIG from another computer on the network look similar, except for the computer's IP address? Can we see one of the working ones.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,347
    First Name:
    Terry
    And since Node Type can cause strange problems including your symptoms, it might help to post an entire ipconfig /all from the problem PC.
     
  8. CStinson

    CStinson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Guys,

    Thanks for all that. I am at work at the moment and so can't get to the problem pc (a laptop) until I get home tonight.

    There is another factor I should have mentioned earlier. The other day I was at a client's site and mapped two of their drives as Q: and R:. Now I am away from their site, I have not removed the mapping. Given the mapping is to a network, could this be a cause? Perhaps I should remove the mapping just be be safe.

    Cheers
    Cliff
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,347
    First Name:
    Terry
    The mapped drives should make no difference except that sometimes on boot you may get a message about "can't map all drives."
     
  10. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    only in your world it isn't
     
  11. CStinson

    CStinson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    This is the IPConfig from the broken computer

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kiwi
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Loopback Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-4C-4F-4F-50
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-A5-75-79

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-22-91-C7
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.5
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, 10 August 2006 10:08:50 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, 14 August 2006 8:08:50 AM

    None of the other computers have this lease stuff. Also when it is not physically connect to the workgroup, the lease stuff does not appear.
     
  12. CStinson

    CStinson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    This is from one of the good computers


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : hawk
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-48-54-D0-A8-EF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.4
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1

    PS. I have not made any chages to the firewall settings.
     
  13. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    Some suggest the node type say hybrid, A lot of the times it does. I have also seen it work with others not sure if broadcast. Broadcast may be bad, the NIC may be in a broadcast mode. If so it may not be receiving although you can ping from the workstation ??:confused:

    do the others say dhcp enabled, this one does not, if you are using dhcp check for static ip
     
  14. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    that is strange the wireless says dhcp enabled, yet your cat5 does not, are you sure your wireless is nort connecting to a neighbor ?
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try this on the broken computer.

    Create a file in notepad named NODETYPE.REG with the following contents:

    ------------------- Use text after this line -------------------
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters]

    "NodeType"=dword:00000001
    ------------------- Use text before this line -----------------

    Double click on the file and say Yes to the merge into registry question.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490716

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice