1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Java and Firefox

Discussion in 'General Security' started by DKTaber, Jan 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    For a very long time now, Mozilla has blocked the Java SE plugin, saying it's "vulnerable". But when it's blocked, features on some Web sites don't work. Example: Pingtest.net reports at the end of the test that it cannot measure lost packets because Java is not installed, or is blocked or disabled. I had ver. 7.11. Did some research and found that Mike Horowitz suggested using ver. 6.38, so I uninstalled 7 and installed 6 (which, btw, I understand will become unavailable the end of this month). But even that is blocked by FF, so when I went to use Pingtest.net again, I clicked "Activate all plugins" when the pop-up appeared telling me that Java 6 was blocked. After doing that, the packet loss function worked perfectly.

    But I'm worried. . . and puzzled. Worried that having Java activated, even though it's version 6, exposes the computer to malware. Puzzled that Java has apparently had this "vulnerability" issue for a very long time and Oracle doesn't seem to care; i.e., they don't seem to do anything to plug the holes. So I have 2 questions:


    • Am I taking a substantial risk by having Java activated?

    • Are there so few sites (like Pingtest) that use it that I can do without it?
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,270
    Yes, it's a constant security risk. It seems they are always way behind in patching vulnerabilities.
    Many are finding there aren't a lot of sites that don't work properly without Java. I just have it disabled and so far haven't had any problems. You could disable it and only re-enable it if necessary when visiting a particular site. :)
     
  3. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    OK, Cookie, I'll disable it again and enable it only when something critical doesn't work on a site. I'm still puzzled that a company the size of Oracle seems to be oblivious to the problem.
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,270
    You're welcome. :)
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    With Firefox 18.0.1, when visiting a website requiring the Java plug-in, you should notice a prompt asking you if you'd wish to enable Java. By agreeing to it, the Java application does work, but only for that one time. You need to agree to it when returning, or when visiting another website using Java.

    Try it HERE.
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,270
    I get no such prompt. :(
     
  7. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Do you see the disabled Java in your list of Firefox plug-ins?

    Is Java enabled for browsers inside the Java control panel?
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,270
    Yes to number one, of course. ;)

    I had Java disabled in the Java control panel and thought that might be the reason so I enabled it. Probably have to restart the browser which I didn't do though. :)
     
  9. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    Yes, I have FF 18.0.1 and get the warning message, but only if the Java add-on is enabled. . . which is OK to do; i.e., you can leave it enabled because FF automatically blocks it from implementing.

    On Pingtest, I get the pop-up asking if I want to activate Java. If I click the [Activate] button, it does nothing; i.e., Java is still inactive/doesn't work. But if I click the [Activate all add-ons] button, it works. Makes no sense that I have to use that button, but a lot of things Mozilla does don't make sense (like their search engines for Help and finding Add-ons). At least in this case there's a way to make it work.

    Thanks, Phantom. I was unaware that if you activated Java, it's active only for that visit to the site/is deactivated as soon as you leave the site.
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    You can enable it in the Java control panel, but not in the Firefox add-ons. When you do enable the plug-in, it's disabled again when you check back on it. It will activate only when needed.
     
  11. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    Since my last post, I updated my Java back to ver. 7.11 and have done some experiments with Pingtest.net and the official US time site. The results are inconsistent. The FIRST time I went to the time site, I clicked the message where the time displays and a pop-up message asked if I wanted to activate Java. I said yes (and clicked the "Don't show this again" and the time immediately displayed. I then went to Pingtest.net, thinking that because I was going to a different site, Java should have been re-blocked and I'd get the "Do you want to activate" pop-up again. Didn't; it just ran and Java was obviously still active because the Packet Loss test worked. Thinking that maybe I had to close and reopen FF to force the Java deactivatation, I did that, then again went to Pingtest.net. No activate pop-up, Java was active and the Packet Loss function still worked.

    So it appears if you activate Java one time on at least some sites, it's always active on that site. On others, like the time site, you still get the "this program has vulnerabilities. . ." message and have to click it to run Java. Might be why Cookie said she "got no such prompt" when she went to a site.
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  13. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    I have always had difficulty understanding WHAT Java I'm supposed to download because the Oracle download site is CLEARLY written for programmers. When I go to the site in your link, I first get a page that describes the release, none of which means anything to me. When I click on the "Java SE 7u13" link on that page, I get a page that at first has 2 download icons, one for "Java Platform (JDK) 7u13" and another for "Java FX". Below that are additional download buttons for JDK and JRE. I assume I want JRE (??), but when I click that, it opens yet another window that lists the JRE updates for all OS's. Since I have XP on my desktop, I need Window x86, but there are 3 of them, all with different file names. So, what am I supposed to download?!

    Let me also say that if I were running a business, the absolute last company I would hire for my databases would be Oracle. I don't think they have a clue what the average computer user needs to know.
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    For me, it's either from HERE or from Filehippo (update 13 not out yet). Or, automatic update.
     
  15. DKTaber

    DKTaber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,871
    That Java page was much simpler. I installed it and as you said it's no longer blocked by Firefox. Once again, Phantom, you've saved the day. Thanks!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Java Firefox
  1. LJFried
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    8,793
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086942

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice