Solved: jethro

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jethro.t

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
30
How do I transfer my Win7 operating system & programs to my new (Kingston) SSD?
What is with the 4k drive alignment talk I hear of?

I have a 12.3 gig Paragon Backup And Restore Image of C:

The complete system is just under 18gig, without My Documents, and Desktop.
The Kingston SSD is 30 gig.

Documents and Desktop stay on their own SATA HDD, currently 250 gig Samsung.
The plan is to utilize the current 500 gig Barracuda boot drive for these.

Thanks.


==========================================
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 3070 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 100929 MB, Free - 82082 MB; E: Total - 81427 MB, Free - 40489 MB; F: Total - 294577 MB, Free - 154426 MB; I: Total - 238472 MB, Free - 78718 MB; Y: Total - 476820 MB, Free - 112496 MB; Z: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 970153 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., G31M-S2L
Antivirus: None
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,222
Tutorial ... The desktop stays in the SSD system ... Data that's normally in My Docs could go to the HDD in a Data partition ..
I'd use Acronis and recover from the Image or Clone my OS to the SSD
 

Attachments

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,222
Another SSD Tweak Tutorial
I'm thinking 30Gig is too small for W7 .. I've been looking at a 120gig SSD
I have a 64Gig SSD in my XP system and it's too small for W7
 

Attachments

jethro.t

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
30
Another SSD Tweak Tutorial
I'm thinking 30Gig is too small for W7 .. I've been looking at a 120gig SSD
I have a 64Gig SSD in my XP system and it's too small for W7
Thanks for the Tutorial link and I am working my way through the information. By the time the drive arrives I should no what I am doing. I followed the recommendation there and purchased mini tool partition wizard pro. Re size, it is small at 30gig but as I say my boot patition is under 19gig. It is not that long ago that an entire magazine was devoted to the exploits of enthusiasts using a computers with 20k of ram and no hard drive. I speak of the Vic 20.
 

jethro.t

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
30
Firstly I do feel foolish answering my own post:eek:

Secondly the 30gig Kingston could not be sourced:cool:

I have settled on a 60gig OCZ Vertex which definitely will allow for both my desktop and swap file on the boot drive with room to spare:)

Speaking of swap file do I really need one now anyway?
I have never seen more than half used of the 4gig installed:confused:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top