1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Jumper settings on my old Maxtor hard drive.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Diego Wolfwood, Apr 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Diego Wolfwood

    Diego Wolfwood Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    I have an old 40 gig Maxtor hard drive, and it doesn't show any jumper settings on it. The hard drive died and I have some data on it I would like to attempt to recover. I need to figure out how to set it to a slave before I can do that, does anyone know how to set this thing as a slave?

    If you need any additional info, I'll try my best.
     
  2. iwassnow

    iwassnow

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    447
    Does it list the exact model on it? Post that here and I'll look it up(if I can).
     
  3. Zeppfan

    Zeppfan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    We can try to assist you with this, but we need more detail about your drive.

    What type? Is there any other names on the drive? Diamond Max, etc.,?
     
  4. Diego Wolfwood

    Diego Wolfwood Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Let's see here, I'll just post whatever seems important that's on it.

    Maxtor (All it says, no Diamond)
    Model: 54098U8
    HDA: 08A
    PCBA: 03P3
    Unique: 11P1
    Code: DA620CQ0

    Cylinders: 16383
    Heads: 16
    Sectors: 63

    Jumper: J50 (I'm guessing these three might be the settings, but I don't understand them)
    Master/Single: On
    Slave: Off
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
  6. Diego Wolfwood

    Diego Wolfwood Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Those would be useful, but I don't see DiamondMax, Fireball, or CrystalMax anywhere on my drive.
     
  7. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,523
    looks like the slave setting is "jumper off" so just pull the little plastic jumper at the back off
     
  8. iwassnow

    iwassnow

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    447
    Try it with no jumper.
     
  9. Diego Wolfwood

    Diego Wolfwood Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Alright, I'll try that.

    Just out of curiosity though, how would you tell where to put it to make it a master?
     
  10. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,523
    that info is "usually" on top of the drive
     
  11. iwassnow

    iwassnow

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    447
    Slave off probably means no jumper for Slave, as for where to put the jumper for Master, I'm unsure without looking at it.
     
  12. Diego Wolfwood

    Diego Wolfwood Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Yes, but it's not on this one.
     
  13. iwassnow

    iwassnow

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    447
    I looked up this model number before and it seems like it's a diamondmax. Unless it's a legacy drive, then you should be able to use the settings from the picture-link post above.

    Have you tried it with the jumper off to get at the files?
     
  14. Diego Wolfwood

    Diego Wolfwood Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    I just did, it worked.

    However, the data I needed off it is gone. I lost my Oblivion file :p

    Thanks for the help guys.
     
  15. iwassnow

    iwassnow

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    447
    No problem. Please use the thread tool to mark this solved. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Jumper settings
  1. winpc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    702
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/706903

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice