1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Just went from CRT monitor to LCD monitor...digital/analog

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by sharky, Feb 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sharky

    sharky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,342
    I bought a LCD montior,went home,unplugged the 1999 monitor from
    the computer, plugged in the lcd monitor,ran the software.

    3 weeks later , i love the picture,but am i done? did i forget a major step?
    When the Lcd boots on, i get a square box that says digital...than analog.


    My video card(about 4 years old now)-and-my new monitor
    ATI Technologies Inc. RADEON 9000 Series - Secondary
    SyncMaster 731B/731BF/731BA(Analog) 1280 x 1024 34 x 27 cm 1296380215 June 2006
     
  2. Sherry22160

    Sherry22160

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    421
    Did you get a DVI Cable with the Monitor.
    It's best to have the DVI Cable from the VGA Card to the Monitor.

    If your VGA Card has no DVI output then you might want to think about getting a VGA to DVI Adaptor

    Otherwise it will be OK as it is.
     
  3. euinka

    euinka

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    The difference between Digital (DVI) and Analog (D-Sub) is just that.
    DVI gives you a clearer picture (though I don't notice it) over D-Sub, and the signals are all digital, whereas the signals for a D-Sub are converted into analog.

    EDIT: When your computer boots, the reason why you see the box saying "digital" is because upon power-up the monitor checks all sources for a signal, then selects one that is active.
     
  4. sharky

    sharky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,342
    ok,great and helpful replies

    i dont think my video card has a dvi otput(im not at home where the comp.is) ,even if it did,with a dvi connection the picture might only be slightly better
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543664

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice