Solved: Kaspersky

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

liddleman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
5
Just joined so ran the system info and got this, as it says kaspersky is disabled bit concerned went through all the settings on my computer and it said it was active. Any help would be appreciated

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 740 @ 1.73GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 6126 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 466374 MB, Free - 279180 MB;
Motherboard: Sony Corporation, VAIO
Antivirus: Kaspersky Internet Security, Disabled
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
have you paid for kaspersky ? or is it a trail version
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
Antivirus: Kaspersky Internet Security, Disabled
perhaps an issue with the program on here
dont have Kaspersky on any PC to check- I'll report and see what others think
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
where did the Kaspersky come from, trail version you subscribed to - downloaded from site - or supplied separately with PC
 

liddleman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
5
I bought a CD with three user licences on it used one on this laptop and another on my parents which i can't access at the moment
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
I wouldn't worry about it
if your computer says it is active & it is working
The TSG system info can't read all antiviruses & the way that they tell it that they are installed
64 bit computers block a lot of external tools from reading the correct part of the OS so give afalse reading
 

liddleman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
5
Ok cheers just had me a bit concerned thats all. Good to have some reasurance
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top