1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Kaspersky

Discussion in 'General Security' started by liddleman, Nov 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. liddleman

    liddleman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Just joined so ran the system info and got this, as it says kaspersky is disabled bit concerned went through all the settings on my computer and it said it was active. Any help would be appreciated

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 740 @ 1.73GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 6126 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 466374 MB, Free - 279180 MB;
    Motherboard: Sony Corporation, VAIO
    Antivirus: Kaspersky Internet Security, Disabled
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you paid for kaspersky ? or is it a trail version
     
  3. liddleman

    liddleman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I have a licence
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    perhaps an issue with the program on here
    dont have Kaspersky on any PC to check- I'll report and see what others think
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    where did the Kaspersky come from, trail version you subscribed to - downloaded from site - or supplied separately with PC
     
  6. liddleman

    liddleman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I bought a CD with three user licences on it used one on this laptop and another on my parents which i can't access at the moment
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,452
    First Name:
    Derek
    I wouldn't worry about it
    if your computer says it is active & it is working
    The TSG system info can't read all antiviruses & the way that they tell it that they are installed
    64 bit computers block a lot of external tools from reading the correct part of the OS so give afalse reading
     
  8. liddleman

    liddleman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Ok cheers just had me a bit concerned thats all. Good to have some reasurance
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027564

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice