1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: LAN settings change on their own?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by babyboomer1, Mar 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Could use a little help here. I was told by my son's computer teacher that I had some programs on my computer that were either viruses or something of that sort. He advised me to get Norton on here, which I did, but I'm still having problems with the LAN that I just got hooked up after dial-up. Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
    Scan saved at 8:23:02 PM, on 3/18/2007
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16414)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AppCore\AppSvc32.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\tcpsvcs.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\ups.exe
    C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCD.exe
    C:\Program Files\ResChanger XP\ResChangerXP.exe
    C:\Program Files\CyberLink DVD Solution\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ulead Systems\AutoDetector\monitor.exe
    C:\Program Files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMyPrt.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\HUGHES~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
    C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_11\bin\jusched.exe
    C:\Program Files\CyberLink DVD Solution\Multimedia Launcher\PowerBar.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ymsgr_tray.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/msgr8/*http://www.yahoo.com
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=192.168.0.1:87
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 192.168.0.1
    O3 - Toolbar: Easy-WebPrint - {327C2873-E90D-4c37-AA9D-10AC9BABA46C} - C:\Program Files\Canon\Easy-WebPrint\Toolband.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [InCD] C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCD.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ResChangerXP] C:\Program Files\ResChanger XP\ResChangerXP.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PC Pitstop Optimize Scheduler] C:\Program Files\PCPitstop\Optimize\PCPOptimize.exe -boot
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink DVD Solution\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [osCheck] "C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\osCheck.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ulead AutoDetector v2] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ulead Systems\AutoDetector\monitor.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CanonMyPrinter] C:\Program Files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMyPrt.exe /logon
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Motive SmartBridge] C:\PROGRA~1\HUGHES~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_11\bin\jusched.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PowerBar] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink DVD Solution\Multimedia Launcher\PowerBar.exe" /AtBootTime
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] "C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YAHOOM~1.EXE" -quiet
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
    O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
    O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Services - {5BAB4B5B-68BC-4B02-94D6-2FC0DE4A7897} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\shdocvw.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (YInstStarter Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\yinsthelper.dll
    O16 - DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} (Java Runtime Environment 1.5.0) - http://javadl-esd.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5_0_11-windows-i586-jc.cab
    O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
    O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
    O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
    O21 - SSODL: WPDShServiceObj - {AAA288BA-9A4C-45B0-95D7-94D524869DB5} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll
    O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe" /h ccCommon (file missing)
    O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe" /h ccCommon (file missing)
    O23 - Service: Symantec Lic NetConnect service (CLTNetCnService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe" /h cltCommon (file missing)
    O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
    O23 - Service: Symantec IS Password Validation (ISPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\isPwdSvc.exe
    O23 - Service: LightScribeService Direct Disc Labeling Service (LightScribeService) - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
    O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
    O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Symantec AppCore Service (SymAppCore) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AppCore\AppSvc32.exe
     
  2. XtremeNuker

    XtremeNuker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Your subject says "LAN Setting change by themselves". could you please elaborate more on what is actually been changed in the LAN settings, is it the "Homepage settings" in the Internet options?Or is it the IP,Gateway or DNS address?
     
  3. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Well, in the past, security settings got changed on their own. I would set defaults, then they'd change. Hadn't been having many problems since I got Norton, but things would flicker, which my son's teacher said indicates problems. Since I have changed from dial-up to HughesNet, and the tech didn't adjust my settings like he said that he was going to, I have had to constantly adjust to try to get things right, and just when I thought they were right, I'd get "Internet explorer cannot display this page."
    When I try to access my credit union account or another secure site that I tried to get into to pay a bill for my brother, I have had to keep adjusting internet connections. At times I have been able to access by adjusting security settings. In advanced on internet options, sometimes the settings for LAN do change.
    I probably did something I shouldn't have, when I downloaded HJT setup.exe, I told it to fix or delete some things that I knew weren't supposed to be there before sending my info. I have done things like reformatting myself, and can usually find what's wrong and adjust, but something is just not right with setting the internet connections, because I have to tell it to repair itself when the IP address, default gateway, etc. are correct.
    Maybe I didn't set something right, not sure. Haven't dealt with anything but dial-up out here in the sticks for several years.
    Thanks for answering. Got any ideas?
     
  4. jwinathome

    jwinathome

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Is it currently set to "Automatically Detect Settings" in your LAN settings?
     
  5. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    No. I spoke on a chat with a tech at HughesNet, and she told me to set it to use proxy settings for my LAN. Put in the default gateway address, then on the bottom put it again.
     
  6. jwinathome

    jwinathome

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Well, I don't want to go against what a HughesNet tech told you, but would you mind trying to let it automatically detect, and see if the problem occurs again?
     
  7. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Well, as far as I'm concerned, they are just reading something to tell me what to do. I've talked to them twice and they haven't helped once! Should I leave as is, but check automatically detect settings? Tried it, and get the same message as the other way. Now if I tell it to repair itself, I may get in.
     
  8. jwinathome

    jwinathome

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Just to try it, yes, select Automatic, and try....now also try recycling the power on your modem after that. If you still don't get anything, switch it back to the way the TECH told you to.

    (Personally, I find it odd that an ISP would have you make out-of-the-ordinary configurations dealing with Internet.) Let us know what happens.
     
  9. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Well, nothing is working at this point. How do I recycle the power on my modem? You mean unhook it? I get by with what I've taught myself, but I'm not that literate here. What should the proper settings be for LAN?
     
  10. jwinathome

    jwinathome

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Yeah, you remove the power hookup and let it sit for a minute or so, then plug it back up, and reboot your computer. Before you do it, set the LAN settings... CONTROL PANEL > INTERNET OPTIONS > CONNECTIONS Tab > LAN SETTINGS Button > Select the "Automatically Detect Settings", and make sure the "Use a Proxy Server" is unchecked. Now shut down the PC, do the power cycle and reboot.
     
  11. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Tried all that and at this point, nothing works. It was also working slower with the way you said to set it, so I changed it back, but still cannot get past the secure login on my credit union site. Also, with the way you told me to set it, it took 3 tries to just get into my e-mail.
     
  12. jwinathome

    jwinathome

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    I just realized this is satellite correct? Do you have an application that shows what sort of strength in signal you are getting?

    Also, what kind of modem is it? Can you give the specific model number?

    Thanks!
     
  13. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Yes, this is HughesNet. I live so far from civilization that my only choices are dial-up or this. I've patiently been trying to get it right for about a week and a half! Went into network connections, right-clicked on LAN, hit status, and at first it said 738,000 bytes sent, 2,100,000 received. Now it says, 1,594,000 sent, 4,096,000 received. The modem is a HN7000S.
    No, thank you!
     
  14. jwinathome

    jwinathome

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Try this....CONTROL PANEL > NETWORK CONNECTIONS > Right-Click your LAN and select Properties > Click on Internet Protocol TCP/IP and click Properties.

    In the box, select "Obtain an IP Address Automatically" and then make sure the bottom selection is "Obtain DNS Server Address Automatically".

    After that, right-click your LAN icon again and select "REPAIR"
     
  15. babyboomer1

    babyboomer1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    It was already configured that way. By the way, which of those boxes in there should be checked?
    Thanks
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/552835