Solved: Landline problem.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

michaelrennie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
138
Apologies if this is the wrong thread.

Over the last few days my telephone will only ring once. The call can be still be taken after the single ring if the caller has stayed on the line. The telephone runs in conjunction with a desktop PC and a wireless laptop off a Thompson Speedtouch router.

Outgoing calls, no problem.

I have plugged the telephone line into the test socket, and the telephone rings correctly, but of course I lose the Internet.

I removed the router, & telephone rings correctly.

I have put on another old router. Problem with single telephone ring still occurs.

I have put in new filters throughout. No change,

Has any member a solution as I have run out of ideas?
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
The router is probably set up to answer incoming calls (like fax) after one ring.
Change the settings in the router!
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
You log into the router via your browser.
The IP address for it should be on the bottom of the router.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
how many extension phones have you got
have you got a sky box plugged in as well

unplug all extensions & see if the main phone with the router works. If it does, then plug in each extension phone one at a time until you find the faulty one
 

michaelrennie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
138
No sky box.

My phone is plugged into the main socket, and my router into extension. All have new filters.

Are you saying take them both from the main socket? Trouble is I would have to use a long ethernet cable from router to the PC box.

Would a test without the ethernet cable be OK?
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
try plugging phone & router into same extension through a filter & don't have a filter on the main socket
see if it works properly then
if it doesn't then it is most likely that you have a crossed or broken wire in the extension.
 

michaelrennie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
138
Will try this.

Do I have filters on both the telephone and router after the split, or will one filter suffice before splitting the two leads?
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
normally all you need is ONE filter on the end of the extension socket where the phone & router plug in

the filter should have one socket for router lead & one for telephone cable
 

michaelrennie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
138
OP here

Problem solved. The DSL cable into the router was faulty.

Thanks everyone who posted suggestions.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top