1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Laptop gets excellent signal but won't connect to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by janet715, Dec 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. janet715

    janet715 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    We have 2 computers in the house - a desktop and a laptop. The desktop was connected to the modem and the laptop was wireless. The laptop worked fine up until about the time we went wireless with the desktop. We started getting intermittent internet access on both computers, getting error messages that said "Firefox can't find server", but would reboot the machine or reset unplug and replug the modem and router, which seemed to work... for a little while. Now the desktop seems to be working fine, but the laptop won't connect to the internet at all. It just says "Firefox cannot find server for (website)." However, the wireless signal strength is excellent.

    Here is the equipment I am using:
    Arris touchstone telephony modem
    Netgear rangemax 240 wireless router
    Dell Dimension 9100 desktop with Windows XP
    Compaq Presario V2000 laptop with Windows XP

    Here is the full error message using the firefox browser:
    Address not found
    Firefox can't find the server at (website).
    The browser could not find the host server for the provided address.

    And using Internet Explorer:
    The page cannot be displayed
    The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. I can't live without my laptop!!
    Thanks you!!!
     
  2. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Hi there :cool:

    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address>
    - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  4. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Do my commands (ironically, by JohnWill :p) after you do JohnWill's.

    Give us a copy of all the output.
     
  5. janet715

    janet715 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    I am trying to figure out how to paste my results here. I ran your commands on my laptop (I am typing this on my desktop) but I cannot burn cd's on my laptop. I do have a usb cable to connect the computers, but can't figure out how it works as it did not come with any instructions. Anyway, if it helps, the first PING worked, but the others did not. I will keep trying to figure out a way to post the results here.
     
  6. janet715

    janet715 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Oh, and the stack repair options didn't work.
     
  7. janet715

    janet715 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Ok, I found out that the cable I have is completely useless. I will just copy one from another post and change it to match mine.

    Microsoft Windows XP (Version 5.1.2600)
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-4105e587b6
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List.............: hsd1.pa.comcast.net

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection specific DNS suffix.......: hsd1.pa.comcast.net.
    Description.................................: Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical address..........................: 00-14-A5-1F-04-25
    Dhcp enabled..............................: Yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled.............: Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.126
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 12, 2008 10:18:15 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 15, 2008 10:18:15 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . :Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-BD-57-E1


    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 192.168.1.2

    Pinging 192.168.1.2 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0% loss>
    Appr round trip times in milliseconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Max = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 <100% loss>

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 <100% loss>

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
     
  8. pasupport

    pasupport

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    I think maybe you copied the data wrong or it could be the source of the problem but you output is weird.

    Your IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.126 should be 192.168.1.x

    Also you Pinged 192.168.1.2

    Can you do the comands again but this time a space then > config.txt to the ipconfig /all

    and > ping1.txt to the first ping
    and > ping2.txt to the second

    You will see the text file in c:\document and setting\username but you will get there my going to my computer then documents and setting then your username. You can then copy the files to a usb and post them here.



     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, that configuration will never work. :)
     
  10. janet715

    janet715 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Ok, sorry, copied the IP address wrong, but everything else was accurate. Here it is:



    Microsoft Windows XP (Version 5.1.2600)
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-4105e587b6
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List.............: hsd1.pa.comcast.net

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection specific DNS suffix.......: hsd1.pa.comcast.net.
    Description.................................: Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical address..........................: 00-14-A5-1F-04-25
    Dhcp enabled..............................: Yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled.............: Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 13, 2008 10:30:55 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 16, 2008 10:30:55 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . :Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-BD-57-E1


    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 192.168.1.2

    Pinging 192.168.1.2 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0% loss>
    Appr round trip times in milliseconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Max = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 <100% loss>

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 <100% loss>

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Boot in Safe Mode with Networking and see if you get different results.

    To move the results over without hand typing them, try using a USB FLASH drive, they're dirt cheap and very handy. :)
     
  12. janet715

    janet715 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Forgive me for sounding dumb here, but how do I boot in safe mode with networking? And I think I do have a flash drive. Thanks!!!!
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Tap the F8 key before Windows starts loading during the BIOS POST. You'll get a menu to select from various boot modes.
     
  14. janet715

    janet715 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    F8 does nothing, but F10 brings me to the PhoenixBIOS setup utility, there are 5 tabs - main, security, advanced, tools, and exit. I don't see anything on booting in safe mode tho. Am I in the wrong place?
     
  15. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Yeah you are. Try again, but this time just keep tapping the F8 key from when you power up the computer until the screen comes up.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/778852

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice