Solved: Laptop Not Connecting To Internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sat54

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10
Hey guys. I have a laptop that says that says that it is connected to the network, but it doesn't allow me to connect to the Internet. I have tried this laptop on numerous networks and nothing happens. And I think there is a problem with the laptop because my other laptop is picking up the signal perfectly. The laptop that is causing problems is a Toshiba Satellite U205-S5002. Any help would be greatly appreciated and if you guys have some followup questions, I would be happy to answer them.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
Please try to connect, preferably both ethernet and wireless, and show ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

sat54

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10
Here you go...

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : toshiba-user
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid
domain_not_set.invalid

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7B-D0-AF-97
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 12, 2008 5:35:36 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 5:35:36 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-C7-B1-D8
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 12, 2008 5:34:00 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 5:34:00 PM
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
Looks like good ethernet and wireless connections.

Open a command prompt and try these pings; you can show the results the same way you posted the ipconfig /all.

ping <adapter IP> [above the adapter IPs were 192.168.1.101 and 192.168.1.102]
ping 192.168.1.1
ping 206.190.60.37
ping yahoo.com
 

sat54

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10
Here you go...

ping 192.168.1.101
Pinging 192.168.1.101 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.101:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

ping 192.168.1.102
Pinging 192.168.1.102 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.102:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

ping 192.168.1.1
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 3ms, Maximum = 6ms, Average = 3ms

ping 206.190.60.37
Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=135ms TTL=55
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=92ms TTL=55
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=55
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 92ms, Maximum = 135ms, Average = 103ms

ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
You have internet access (206.190.60.37 is yahoo.com) but DNS is not working.

Make sure the following services are running (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

DNS Client
Network Location Awareness

If they are running proceed to ...

Sometimes, for unknown reasons, we run into a situation where the normal practice of using the router's IP for DNS does not work. Try assigning OpenDNS servers to your computer's connections.
 

sat54

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10
Okay, the DNS Client & Network Location Awareness were on started, so I think that is what you wanted.

I added the OpenDNS servers to the laptop and the Internet is still not working.

But, I do have a few questions about the OpenDNS. Should I install the OpenDNS-updater on the laptop? And does it give you a DNS server address specialized for your computer or is it the same for everybody?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
34
-Goto your Command Prompt (Win key + R , type cmd, click ok to open)
-Type: NETSH int ip reset reset.log
-Type: netsh winsock reset catalog
-Type: ipconfig /flushdns
-Type: ipconfig /registerdns
-Reboot your computer.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
You have Windows XP, right? Just do step 1, assigning DNS servers. I haven't even looked at the other steps beyond that.

You still can't ping yahoo.com? Strange, darn it.

I don't think the following repairs will help in this situation, but they won't hurt either ...

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

sat54

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10
Pollex: I tried what you said and it is still the same

TerryNet: Yes, Windows XP SP2. What you told me to do was basically the same as Pollex and still no Internet and same result when pinging Yahoo.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
I'll think about this overnight, but I can't think of any more "tricks." How about showing another ipconfig /all since there has been a change since the last one, please.
 

sat54

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10
Sure, no problem. I'll check back tomorrow.

Here is the ipconfig/all. I went ahead and redid the OpenDNS server thing because I noticed that it got cleared.





Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : toshiba-user
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid
domain_not_set.invalid

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7B-D0-AF-97
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 12, 2008 7:33:33 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 7:33:33 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-C7-B1-D8
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 12, 2008 7:33:26 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 7:33:26 PM
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
When you have both connections Windows will use the wired one; so it may still have been using 192.168.1.1 as DNS. WAIT! I was blind before. The DNS is set to 192.168.0.1. I don't know how that could have happened, but that's obviously a problem--it should be the IP of the router (192.168.1.1).

On the ethernet connection set the DNS to 'obtain DNS auto' if that bogus DNS is now set, or else use the OpenDNS servers.
 

sat54

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10
I didn't understand your first paragraph, so I didn't do anything there.

For the second paragraph, on the ethernet connection, the dns was set to obtain automatically. I changed it to the OpenDNS servers and still nothing works.

Here is an updated ipconfig/all...

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7B-D0-AF-97
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 2:28:46 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 14, 2008 2:28:46 PM


Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-C7-B1-D8
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 2:23:45 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 14, 2008 2:23:45 PM
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
I agree with your statement in your first post, "And I think there is a problem with the laptop."

It should not have been getting that DNS from the router (what does the other computer get for DNS?) and it should be working now with all the stuff we've done.

At this point I can think of nothing except for a Repair install of Windows; and a fresh install if that doesn't work.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top