1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Laptop running extremely slow

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Jack-D, Dec 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jack-D

    Jack-D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    I need help with a Dell laptop that is operating painfully slow. The laptop is:

    - Dell Inspiron E1505
    - Intel Centrino Duo T2300 @ 1.66. Ghz
    - has a 50 Gb disk, with 36.8 used (12.9 free)
    - 200 Mb Ram
    - Tag #F7FG0B1
    - Running McAfee Security Suite

    Up to this point I have done the following:

    - Ran Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
    - Ran SuperAntiSpyware
    - Ran Spybot - search and destroy
    - deleted temp files from Windows and user account
    - ran disk cleanup
    - ran MSConfig to disable all startup programs except McAfee

    These actions have not made any significant impact one the computer speed. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Here is the hijack log:

    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
    Scan saved at 7:01:34 PM, on 12/29/2010
    Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP3 (6.00.2900.5512)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
    C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
    C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehRecvr.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehSched.exe
    C:\Program Files\Flip Video\FlipShare\FlipShareService.exe
    C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
    C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
    C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\mcshield.exe
    C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\vstskmgr.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Cisco\Cisco NAC Agent\NACAgent.exe
    C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
    C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\SHSTAT.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Cisco\Cisco NAC Agent\NACAgentUI.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Common\ViewpointService.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\fxssvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HiJackThis.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe

    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.com
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://www.dell.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=127.0.0.1:59274
    O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
    O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
    O2 - BHO: scriptproxy - {7DB2D5A0-7241-4E79-B68D-6309F01C5231} - C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\scriptcl.dll
    O2 - BHO: Viewpoint Toolbar BHO - {A7327C09-B521-4EDB-8509-7D2660C9EC98} - C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Toolbar\3.9.0\ViewBarBHO.dll
    O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: Viewpoint Toolbar - {F8AD5AA5-D966-4667-9DAF-2561D68B2012} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Viewpoint\Toolbar Runtime\3.9.0\IEViewBar.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ShStatEXE] "C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\SHSTAT.EXE" /STANDALONE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
    O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O16 - DPF: {0CCA191D-13A6-4E29-B746-314DEE697D83} (Facebook Photo Uploader 5) - http://upload.facebook.com/controls/FacebookPhotoUploader5.cab
    O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/mic...ls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1193169785359
    O20 - Winlogon Notify: !SASWinLogon - C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASWINLO.DLL
    O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
    O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
    O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
    O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
    O23 - Service: Cisco Systems, Inc. VPN Service (CVPND) - Cisco Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe
    O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Event Log (EvtEng) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
    O23 - Service: FlipShare Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Flip Video\FlipShare\FlipShareService.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
    O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
    O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
    O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
    O23 - Service: McAfee Framework Service (McAfeeFramework) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
    O23 - Service: McAfee McShield (McShield) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\mcshield.exe
    O23 - Service: McAfee Task Manager (McTaskManager) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\vstskmgr.exe
    O23 - Service: Microsoft NAT Service (MSNAT) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\msnat.exe (file missing)
    O23 - Service: Cisco NAC Agent (NACAgent) - Cisco Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Cisco\Cisco NAC Agent\NACAgent.exe
    O23 - Service: NICCONFIGSVC - Dell Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Registry Service (RegSrvc) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Service (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
    O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (dellsupportcenter) (sprtsvc_dellsupportcenter) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Viewpoint Manager Service - Viewpoint Corporation - C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Common\ViewpointService.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless SSO Service (WLANKEEPER) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe

    --
    End of file - 7480 bytes
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Is this a mistype? If not, that ridiculously low amount of RAM will surely make your computer run like a snail. Other than adding more RAM (1 GB minimum), there's not much we can do. :(

    Also,

    Run HijackThis again.

    Select Do a system scan only.

    Put a check mark on:

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=127.0.0.1:59274

    Click Fix checked.

    ===================================================================

    McAfee really isn't the best antivirus for a slow computer.

    ===================================================================

    Are you using another browser besides IE6? IE6 is not supported by Microsoft anymore and is considered unsafe. You should update to IE8.
     
  3. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,546
    Phantom010 Hi - HNY for 2011 - had already started on Dell link tracing before you posted - just so you do not think I interjecting after you had posted.
    Macboatmaster.


    This is the Dell link to your computer spec.

    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6400/en/om/specs.htm#wp1073114

    Following on from what Phantom010 has told you that is the minimum amount of ram that the 1505 came with actually 256MB.
    I would think that 32Mb of that will be taken by the integrated grpahics.
    As Phantom010 has said, with that amount if it is not an error, on your posting, you will have hardly any ram fre, after using the absolute minimum to run XP.
    If you were to press Ctrl Alt Delete and on Task Manager click the performance tab, it will tell you the ACTUAL physical memory available.
    Your computer will accept a max of 2Gb. It has two ram slots, accessible from a panel on the base of the laptop and removal of the 256 and replacement with two 1Gb is just a few minutes job.
    You could leave the 256 and install one stick of 1Gb.

    Here is the page for the instructions of addding ram
    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6400/en/om/parts.htm#wp1103163


    and here is a link to Crucial
    http://www.crucial.com/

    There are of course many memory suppliers. Crucial has the benefit of world wide supply and also if you use their memory scanner and the ram is incorrect it is replaced without question.
    Offered on the link only to give you an idea at what you are looking at.

    NB Wait for Phantom010 to reply as he is the expert at analysing your log, to advise if the ram route is the first path to take.
     
  4. Jack-D

    Jack-D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    I went to control panel -> system and on the "general" tab it says 200 Mb.

    From Task Manager, the Physical Memory (K) is:
    Total = 204332
    Available = 36552

    Yes, IE is 6.0. I will get it upgraded.
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796

    If 200 MB of RAM is indeed right, adding more RAM would be the first path to take... :)
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,546
    Jack-D
    Are you OK now with this before I leave it.
    Just post if you need any more advice re the ram.
     
  7. Jack-D

    Jack-D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    I agree, thank you. I will mark this thread as "solved" and resubmit if the memory doesn't do the trick. Please advise if this is not the correct way to proceed.
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,546
    It is the best way.
    As Phantom010 has already told you McAfee is not the best for a computer with a small amount of ram, as it uses quite a lot of resources.
    If you go back to Task Manager and click the Processes tab and then click the sub tab mem usage it will display on a rising scale and you will see just how much McAfee is using. My security uses just over 8Mb. ie 8432K
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,546
    Further to the above, just to clarify - changing this ie: McAfee for something else will make so little difference that it is hardly worth the effort.
    You still will NOT have enough ram.
    When Windows requires ram that is not available it uses hard drive space as ram. This in itself, when it is continually required will only serve to slow the system even more.

    If you do add the ram. Shut down in the normal way. Unplug and DISCONNECT the battery.
    Before touching the ram - ensure you are stood on a non- carpeted surface and discharge any static in your body. See the precautions on the dell site
     
  10. Jack-D

    Jack-D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    One additional question - one of the things I did to help resolve the problem before I engaged you was to modify the MSConfig startup processes. Knowing I probably don't have enough RAM, should I go back to the original settings? Now every time I reboot, I get a message the system configuration has changed (using selective mode instead of normal mode). I don't see any negative impacts with the current settings (other than the speed)
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    After rebooting, when the small System Configuration Utility window appears, ignore the message. Put a check mark in that window, then click OK.

    It's always a good idea, no matter your amount of RAM, to keep the Startup directory to a minimum.
     
  12. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,248
    registry cleaners will do far more harm than good. If you wish to gamble on having a working laptop or a working doorstop, by all means use a registry cleaner. If you wish to continue having a working computer, steer very far clear of registry cleaners. I have fixed literally dozens of pc's that were compromised by so-called 'registry optimizers'.

    It's best to just leave the registry alone.
     
  13. Jack-D

    Jack-D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    When I opened up the laptop, it did have 2 512 Mb memory sticks already in it. I removed them, reseated them - same results, system only shows 200 Mb.

    I purchased 2 new 512 Mb memory sticks today, installed them, same thing, 200 Mb in Control panel and Task Manager. I then rebooted and selected F2 - here the system recognizes the system as having 1 Gb of memory. I also ran the diagnostic under F12 and it also confirmed that there were 2 512 Mb Dimms installed. All Diagnostics passed.

    Are there any SW configuration options that control amount of usable memory? I'm thinking this is a HW issue, but really don't know.
     
  14. Jack-D

    Jack-D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    I put 1 of the 512 MB memory sticks in Dimm A slot, left the other empty. At boot up the system detected a memory configuration change, the BIOS indicated it had 512 MB but when the system came up it indicated it still only had 200 MB in the control panel. Did the same thing with the Dimm B slot and leaving A empty. Same results.

    Not sure what else to try.
     
  15. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,546
    Re post 13.
    I am sorry that you bought two more sticks of ram. Had you have been able to ask first we certainly could have advised against that.

    Anyway, to deal with the matter in hand, clearly for some reason all records in XP on ram - System Information etc. you say only show 200mb.
    I notice post 12 from Valis - who is as you will see from his credentials - well qualified, mentions registry cleaners. Indeed these are to be AVOIDED at all costs, as per the link on my signature.

    HAVE YOU BEEN USING ONE - THe BIOS uses simple recognition of the ram installed.
    RAM records in XP are not quite so simplified and although I have to admit that I have not encountered this before, I would suspect some form of file corruption.
    Go to my post 8 please and do as I asked there. If the ram is being recorded there as used by the processes - clearly it is available.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971478

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice