1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Laptop will not load Windows

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by dneighbor, Jan 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dneighbor

    dneighbor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    I have a Compaq Presario 2100 Laptop. I turn it on and it starts to load windows. Then flashes a blue screen with writting on it but it flashes to fast to read. I tried to use last known good set up, safe mode, and safe mode with command prompt. All gives the same result. Flashing Blue Screen with writing and can't read it. Hope that someone can help me with this.
     
  2. dneighbor

    dneighbor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Got the blue screen writing:
    Stop 0x00000024 (0x00190203, 0x8632D008, 0xC0000102, 0x00000000 )
     
  3. 1002richards

    1002richards Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,333
  4. dneighbor

    dneighbor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    No it will not allow me to boot in any mode
     
  5. blakcshadow

    blakcshadow

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    was the laptop recently dropped?

    did you have Symantec downloaded?
     
  6. surferdude2

    surferdude2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Boot to an XP setup CD and invoke the Recovery Console. Press R when asked and get to the command line. Type chkdsk /r and press enter. When it completes, remove the CD and type exit and press enter.
     
  7. dneighbor

    dneighbor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    was the laptop recently dropped? NO

    did you have Symantec downloaded? Don't Know on that one
     
  8. blakcshadow

    blakcshadow

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    i searched one of the errors given in the BSOD, and it pointed to a Symantec error. Anything like Norton installed?
     
  9. dneighbor

    dneighbor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    I did a complete reinstal that seems to have fixed the problem. Thanks for your help with this. Don
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974828

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice