1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Laptop won't connect to wifi, other devices do

Discussion in 'Networking' started by joonscribble, Oct 10, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Hello,

    My laptop (an HP Pavilion dv5 using Windows 7) won't connect to my home wifi. Both my iphone and my ipad does without any problems. I've tried removing the wifi network from my laptop and adding it again. When I type in my password for the wifi it tells me there's a key mismatch although I'm 100% certain the password is correct. I kept typing it in and eventually it just tells me it cannot connect to my laptop.

    I tried a system restore but my laptop wasn't able to complete it. It told me the restore failed.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Hello joonscribble,

    What type of wireless Internet do you have setup (a, b, g, n, ac)?

    What type of security are you using (eg. WEP, WPA, WPA2)?

    ------------------------------------------------------

    Let's see the following from the problem computer.

    Device Manager
    • Press and hold the Windows button + R on your keyboard.
    • In the Run box type DEVMGMT.MSC and hit Enter.
    • Click the + next to Network Adapters so it expands, showing all installed hardware.
    • Take a screenshot of this window and attach the file in your next post.
    • Alternatively, list all hardware here along with indication of any exclamation points or question marks next to the entries.
     
  3. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Hi Cody,

    First of all, THANK YOU so much for the quick reply.

    The router I'm using is an Asus RT-N10+ Wireless-N

    I'm embarrassed to say I can't remember now. Is there a way for me look this up?

    Under Network Adapters, the following hardware is listed. No exclamation points or any other notations next to any of them:
    Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
    Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    There are known issues with a specific Atheros adapter, but I am not sure if this is the one. If it is, this may explain some of the problems you are having.

    There are multiple ways.

    The easiest way right now would be to enter the configuration page of the router (I assume you know how to access this as you set the router up in the first place) and look there.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    Have you ever been able to connect this laptop to your home network?
     
  5. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Sheepishly, I do not know how to access this page as I set up the router so long ago. :eek:

    I can only connect to the network via actually plugging in the cable to my laptop. Then it works fine. It's just when I try to access it via my wifi network that I cannot.
     
  6. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Plug in directly to the router and open a web browser.

    In the URL box type 192.168.1.1 and hit Enter.

    If that does not work, here are some other common IP addresses that your router may have:
    • 192.168.1.2
    • 10.0.0.1
    • 10.0.0.2
    You will know you've found the right one when a dialog box appears prompting you for credentials.

    The credentials at this stage vary from manufacturer to manufacturer, and if you changed what they are and forget, then we will need to reset the router to factory conditions (or try a different method of finding out the security used on your wireless internet).

    The most common set of credentials is "admin" for both the username and password. If that does not work, let me know.
     
  7. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Got it. The security is WPA.
     
  8. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Great. (y)

    ---------------------------

    Please try temporarily disabling the security on your wireless network and trying to connect with the problem computer.

    If it does not work, feel free to re-enable the security.

    ---------------------------

    FWIW, if you have the option available, I suggest using WPA2.

    WEP and WPA are considered weak encryption by today's standards.

    Though I ask that you do not do this while we are still troubleshooting your problem computer -- save changing the encryption type until after we have figured out this original problem.
     
  9. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Cody,

    Yes! I am now able to connect with the security disabled. Should I re-enable with a new network key?

    EDIT: Just as I was typing the above, my laptop kept dropping the connection but has managed to get back on on its own.
     
  10. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Yes, try this.
     
  11. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Hi Cody,

    Thanks so much again for your help. I was able to reconnect after re-setting the security. My connection seems a bit spotty despite sitting right next to the router. I keep periodically losing connection to the wifi (I get that yellow exclamation point) but it is able to reestablish it on its own. A bit annoying but certainly better than before.
     
  12. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    You're welcome. :)

    Try sitting a bit farther from the router. If you are under 5 feet from the router this can cause issues.

    Also, try downloading the latest drivers for your network adapter directly from HP's Support site.
     
  13. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Hi Cody,

    I've tried sitting further away and downloaded the latest drivers but I'm still having connectivity issues. My laptop is also incredibly old so the last update for any drivers was back in 2010 so I'm not sure if that's also a factor.
     
  14. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Hi joonscribble,

    I am getting ready to go to bed but will check back with you tomorrow. :)

    In the meantime, please try the following.

    IP Release and Renew
    • Press and hold the Windows button + R on your keyboard. A Run box should appear.
    • Type CMD into the Run box and press Enter.
    • In the command prompt, type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
    • Once the prompt returns, type ipconfig /renew and hit Enter.
    • Finally, type exit and press Enter to close the window.
    ---------------------------------------

    Flush DNS
    • Press and hold the Windows button + R on your keyboard. A Run box should appear.
    • Type CMD into the Run box and press Enter.
    • In the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
    • Finally, type exit and press Enter to close the window.
    ---------------------------------------

    TCP/IP Stack Repair - Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8
    • Press and hold the Windows key + R and hit Enter.
    • In the Run box, type cmd and hit Enter.
    • In the Command Prompt, type each of the following commands followed by Enter:
      • netsh winsock reset catalog
      • netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
      • netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    • Reboot the machine.
     
  15. joonscribble

    joonscribble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Good morning!

    I was able to do the first two tasks but for the third I'm told I need to run it as an administrator which I'm confused by since I'm the only user for this laptop.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1135227

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice