Solved: latest updates of Java block a program

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T3400 @ 2.16GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 3031 Mb
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family, 1291 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 106399 MB, Free - 22635 MB; D: Total - 31116 MB, Free - 16935 MB;
Motherboard: LENOVO, JIWA1
Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated and Enabled

I want to run a program related to financial issues. I have a desktop PC and a laptop. Both run Vista 32 bit. I am having no problem running the program on my Dell desktop. However, for the last several months, I have probs with my laptop. I have removed Java and older editions and reinstalled the latest updates 3 or 4 times, now 8.30 or 31(I forget). I have deleted temp files in the Java program. Last week I got it to work after many weeks.. This week it again won't work. I get the error message: Unable to launch application. Also, message that there are security issues. In Java, I have the security risk issue set at High and not the higher level. There are only 2 levels. I use the Chrome browser. I'd appreciate your help with this frustrating issue. DD

Details of program I'm trying to run. The program is called: Option Workbench. address http://www.hilcosoftware.com/owb. This is a subscription program. I believe anyone could try to launch the program and would, if it works, be taken to the window where user name and password are requested. I can't get that far on my laptop. Once the program is successfully launched it downloads a huge amount of financial option data and organizes it in a proprietary way. Like I said above, I can launch the program on my desktop PC but not on my laptop over the last 6-8 weeks. I really can't give more details about the program. I talked with the developer and he helped me remove temp files and cache from the Java program and he said that is usually fixes the problem. Now he's stumped and won't answer my emails. The error message I get states that it is a Java security issue. I've gone to the security area of Java and entered the name of the program that I want to install but that doesn't help.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,588
Welcome to Tech Support Guy


I think it would help if you could provide details of the program that you are attempting to run
 

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
Hi Macboatmaster, I've added a few details to my post, I hope the info is useful.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,588
Hi
I am about to sign off for this session as I am in the UK
Does the other computer also use
McAfee


I do appreciate that the error does not mention that aspect but as you say it did work and then failed again - I think it may be worthwhile trying it with McAfee disabled. Perhaps the first thing to try - even if the other computer does run McAfee


If that does not get you anywhere - try using IE instead of Chrome - even if only for testing purposes


You may be aware that there have been so many security issues with Java that Google Chrome announced sometime ago that it would be disabled in their browser and not supported
https://java.com/en/download/faq/chrome.xml


Although as you can see the decision is delayed, there have been many reports of problems with Java and Chrome


Also check this please


Chrome


  1. Enter about:plugins in the search field.
  2. In the Plug-ins list, look for Java and check whether Java is enabled (if the Disable link appears, Java is already enabled)
  3. Click on the Enable link (if available)
  4. (Optional) Check the Always allowed box to stop additional Chrome warnings when running Java content

    Also test your JAVA installation here
    https://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp


    If the product fails with IE and you have JAVA installed and shown as an add-on in IE then when I return we will try a couple of other solutions.


    Goodnight and will pick up when I return about 1800 UK time
 

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
Hi MacBoatmaster, My desktop at home (the one that does open the program in question) does not run McAfee. I've used Avira. My laptop, at work, does run McAffee. I'll follow your suggestion and disable tomorrow. Also, I didn't know about the Chrome issue. I will try IE. I appreciate your help and will let you know what happens. Dan
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
If the problem is while you are at work and not at home, it is very probable that the network security settings do not allow java programs to access the net
In which case you need to speak to your company IT support about it
 

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
If the problem is while you are at work and not at home, it is very probable that the network security settings do not allow java programs to access the net
In which case you need to speak to your company IT support about it

Hi Derek,
Thanks for your suggestion. My laptop at work is a personal computer and I get a internet signal via a Verizon Jet Pak.
Dan
 

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
Hi MacBoatmaster, My desktop at home (the one that does open the program in question) does not run McAfee. I've used Avira. My laptop, at work, does run McAffee. I'll follow your suggestion and disable tomorrow. Also, I didn't know about the Chrome issue. I will try IE. I appreciate your help and will let you know what happens. Dan
Hi MacBoatmaster,
Still no success.

I disabled McAfee and made IE my default brower. No success. I totally removed Chrome, McAffee and Malwarebytes and aLL traces I could locate using windows Uninstall. I removed and re-installed the latest update several times of Java. I rebooted after changes and finally did a complete shut down and restart to no avail.

In IE, I went to Manage Add-ons and under Oracle America there are only 2 enabled Java components.
They are Java Plug In SSV Helper and Java Plug In 2SSV Helper. Both are enabled.

I would appreciate any other suggestions you may have. I'll soon install a free antivirus program called AVIRA that is supposed to be pretty good since I have no protection currently. When I get this problem resolved, I plan to install the Kapersky(sp?) antivirus program...not free but supposed to be good. By the way, does it make sense to have a malware program in addition to a program like Kapersky?
Thanks,
Dan
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,588
I did not suggest UNINSTALLING McAfee - although of course that is your choice.
I suggested disabling it for testing purposes


Anti-virus programs can corrupt downloads and installations of software, and the usual aspect to try first in case of problems is to disable the anti-virus


What please does the test of java report
http://java.com/en/download/installed8.jsp


as I mentioned on my first response
Also test your JAVA installation here
https://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp
Is there any chance you can send a\ screenshot please of the security message received when the access to the
http://www.hilcosoftware.com/owb fails


In answer to your other question the install and use of the free malwarebytes is always a good idea - as a supporting scan to that provided by McAfee Avira or Kapersky
If you do install it ensure you OPT OUT of the free trial of the professional edition.
Even although you click the free edition download, you are still offered a 30 day trial of the paid for edition.
https://www.malwarebytes.org/products/
 

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
MacBoatmaster,
Yes, I was aware you recommended disabling McAfee. I initially disabled McAfee but this didn't help. Since I intended to replace McAfee soon anyway, I went ahead and uninstalled the entire program. I have verified the Java version each time I've installed. The current verified version: Version 8, update 31.

I will see if I can get a screen shot. Right now the program isn't even going to the point where I'm given an "unable to launch" message. This is a little unusual as usually I get an error message. At times, the program starts to launch and I get a progress bar that appears move to about the 95% loaded point and I then getan error message. It usually indicates it is unable to launch. I'll keep trying and see if I can get you a screen shot.

I'm not sure I understand your caution about Malwarebytes. Are you saying that the trial version of the Premium, for pay, program is not the same as the free version? If you are, which is the better option?
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,588
If you want to use Malwarebytes as a supporting scan - on demand to your AV then you only need the free version
There is no point in installing a trial of a paid for version.


I cannot understand why the representative of hilcosoftware - will now not reply to you?


Try installing it in a clean boot
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-gb


Please ensure that you do hide Microsoft services - as advised on the link, otherwise you may well delete all restore points etc.
 

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
Macboatmaster,
I will try the clean boot later today when I have some time. I'll also try to get the page shot to you. I will contact the software developer again. He got online with me about 1 month ago but couldn't solve the issue but didn't get into it as much as you have. He responded to my last email saying he'd do some research on the issue and get back to me. That was 3 weeks ago... no contact.
Again, thanks for your suggestions!
Dan
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,588
Cheers will wait to hear from you


If the clean boot does not work there are a couple of other things we can try
 

ddona1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
10
Hi Macboatmaster,
Have been preoccupied with other issues and haven't yet tried your clean reboot suggestion. Over the weekend the program developer got online with me using Go To Meeting and was able to view the error messages and details. Unfortunately, he was stumper and couldn 't solve the problem. He said he'll get back to me after doing some checing with others. I will try the clean reboot soon and get back to you.
Many thanks!
Dan
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,588
Well - if he cannot solve it - what chance does any one else stand ?


Clean boot is the thing to try
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top