1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Solved: Libre Office and Excel

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by nioc98, Jan 7, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nioc98

    nioc98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    I have been sent Libre Office .ods documents. Excel opens them, but without formulas. Why?
     
  2. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    do the .ods contain formulas?
     
  3. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
  4. nioc98

    nioc98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Yes, Keebellah, it does.
     
  5. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    Did you check the links, maybe there is information there.
    If you have a sample with some dummy data you could attach it
     
  6. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    I was under the impression that Formulae have never been successfully portable between Excel and Calc. especially if they use any functions.
    Certainly I have never been able to do it with any that I've tried.

    Even getting some formula to work properly between versions of Excel can be impossible.
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
  8. nioc98

    nioc98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks Keebellah, I think the problem is on the sender side; I downloaded Libre Office and opened the document. Still no data.
    I use Excel as part of my work. User can't afford Excel. I can't download Libre Office on work device.
    I can solve it. But thanks a lot for your effort!
    Nioc98
     
  9. nioc98

    nioc98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Thank you Dave. After doing a bit of experimentation, I think you may well be spot on! Formulas don't work unless the Libre Office spreadsheet is 'Saved as' an Excel 2010 spreadsheet. Open Data Format simply doesn't work in Excel 2010.
    Regards,
    Nioc98
     
  10. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Even using save as does not always work.
    I have a spreadsheet set up for my wife that charts the results of her breathing tests so she can control mild asthma without drugs.
    I set it up in Excel 2003. It does not work, and cannot be made to work in Excel 2010 let alone Calc.
    It does NOT use any clever code, but I can not get it to print correctly in later Excels and it does not even work in CALC.
     
  11. nioc98

    nioc98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    hi, Dave,
    If you wish to trust me with the sheet, I'll see if I can solve the difficulty. I have a machine with Excel 2003 and one with 2010.
    regards,
    Nick
     
  12. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    So have I and believe me, there is no way to get it to print the chart to fill a single side of A4
    See attached.

    The problem is that they removed the PRINT TO FIT PAGE option
     

    Attached Files:

  13. nioc98

    nioc98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Hi, Dave,
    Sorry about the long time to reply. When I open the chart in Excel 2010, it works perfectly and populates the graph. It also prints on one landscape A4 page, I can send screenshots if you like.
    Regards,
    Nick.
     
  14. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    I can do screen shots of print preview where it shows as working and printing on one page, but the actual print runs over.

    It is not worth spending time on it since I have changed it so that it does work under later versions now. It just annoyed me that I HAD to when MS advertises backward compatibility.
     
  15. nioc98

    nioc98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    No, this is the actual print. I have printed it on one page. It is legible, if small. I've sent you a screenshot of the ribbon control that does it.
    Regards,
    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1140748

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice