Solved Solved: Libre Office and Excel

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nioc98

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
41
I have been sent Libre Office .ods documents. Excel opens them, but without formulas. Why?
 

Keebellah

Hans
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6,639
Did you check the links, maybe there is information there.
If you have a sample with some dummy data you could attach it
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
I was under the impression that Formulae have never been successfully portable between Excel and Calc. especially if they use any functions.
Certainly I have never been able to do it with any that I've tried.

Even getting some formula to work properly between versions of Excel can be impossible.
 

nioc98

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
41
Did you check the links, maybe there is information there.
If you have a sample with some dummy data you could attach it
Thanks Keebellah, I think the problem is on the sender side; I downloaded Libre Office and opened the document. Still no data.
I use Excel as part of my work. User can't afford Excel. I can't download Libre Office on work device.
I can solve it. But thanks a lot for your effort!
Nioc98
 

nioc98

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
41
I was under the impression that Formulae have never been successfully portable between Excel and Calc. especially if they use any functions.
Certainly I have never been able to do it with any that I've tried.

Even getting some formula to work properly between versions of Excel can be impossible.
Thank you Dave. After doing a bit of experimentation, I think you may well be spot on! Formulas don't work unless the Libre Office spreadsheet is 'Saved as' an Excel 2010 spreadsheet. Open Data Format simply doesn't work in Excel 2010.
Regards,
Nioc98
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Even using save as does not always work.
I have a spreadsheet set up for my wife that charts the results of her breathing tests so she can control mild asthma without drugs.
I set it up in Excel 2003. It does not work, and cannot be made to work in Excel 2010 let alone Calc.
It does NOT use any clever code, but I can not get it to print correctly in later Excels and it does not even work in CALC.
 

nioc98

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
41
Even using save as does not always work.
I have a spreadsheet set up for my wife that charts the results of her breathing tests so she can control mild asthma without drugs.
I set it up in Excel 2003. It does not work, and cannot be made to work in Excel 2010 let alone Calc.
It does NOT use any clever code, but I can not get it to print correctly in later Excels and it does not even work in CALC.
hi, Dave,
If you wish to trust me with the sheet, I'll see if I can solve the difficulty. I have a machine with Excel 2003 and one with 2010.
regards,
Nick
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
So have I and believe me, there is no way to get it to print the chart to fill a single side of A4
See attached.

The problem is that they removed the PRINT TO FIT PAGE option
 

Attachments

nioc98

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
41
So have I and believe me, there is no way to get it to print the chart to fill a single side of A4
See attached.

The problem is that they removed the PRINT TO FIT PAGE option
Hi, Dave,
Sorry about the long time to reply. When I open the chart in Excel 2010, it works perfectly and populates the graph. It also prints on one landscape A4 page, I can send screenshots if you like.
Regards,
Nick.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
I can do screen shots of print preview where it shows as working and printing on one page, but the actual print runs over.

It is not worth spending time on it since I have changed it so that it does work under later versions now. It just annoyed me that I HAD to when MS advertises backward compatibility.
 

nioc98

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
41
I can do screen shots of print preview where it shows as working and printing on one page, but the actual print runs over.

It is not worth spending time on it since I have changed it so that it does work under later versions now. It just annoyed me that I HAD to when MS advertises backward compatibility.
No, this is the actual print. I have printed it on one page. It is legible, if small. I've sent you a screenshot of the ribbon control that does it.
Regards,
Nick
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top