1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: "Limited Access" over Wifi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Paul_, Jul 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Paul_

    Paul_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Hello all,

    I have just bought a HP G61-410SA laptop. When turning it on initially I wasn't able to find my router that is plugged in to my PC to set up an internet connection. After trying a few things it finally found the signal and I tryed to connect to it. The signal strength, from the laptop to my O2 router, is full strength however there is a message saying "limited access" and I am unable to load any webpages on the laptop. Any help on how to fix this problem would be greatly appreciated. If any further information is required could you be very specific on how to find it as most I.T goes over my head!

    I tryed putting an extra ethernet cable in the back of my router and plugging it in to the laptop which did work but sort of defeats the purpose of having the laptop. I don't know if that helps any or makes a diffrence.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,760
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you post an ipconfig /all, device manager and also download xirrus - see details below
    see below
    Since it works on Cable - that at least means your router has a connection to the internet - so thats good to know
    anything connected via wireless and working?
    have you tried the laptop on wireless anywhere else?



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Paul_

    Paul_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Ok here is what I got from my PC (which im typing this from) that runs on Windows XP which is directly plugged in the the router:



    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ms-725fba805324
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-8F-CB-31-70
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 21 July 2010 14:29:06
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 22 July 2010 14:29:06
    C:\Documents and Settings\Ms Scott>
     
  4. Paul_

    Paul_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    This is the result from my laptop that runs windows 7 I can get an internet connection from the router but only with a ethernet cable attached:


    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Owner-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F0-7B-CB-16-2C-52
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f8eb:bb38:985d:19e4%13(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.25.228(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 334527435
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-84-51-FF-C8-0A-A9-21-DB-66
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-0A-A9-21-DB-66
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{97BADF31-6DD6-47F5-BB6E-E1C94C7CDB5D}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.lan:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Users\Owner>
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,760
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if we could see the image from xirrus and device manager
    HP laptops also have a switch/FN+F key for the wireless - is that ON, usually a blue light for wirleess on HP
     
  6. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    In addition,let's see if these services are enabled.



    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic
    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
    __________________
    And that the adapter settings are correct.

    From a Johnwill postConfigure DHCP for Windows Vista.
    1. Click on the Start menu, and select Control Panel.
    2. Click on Network and Internet. (Skip this step if you do not see this Control Panel item.)
    3. Click on Network and Sharing Center.
    4. Click on Manage network connections.
    5. Right click on Local Area Connection and choose Properties. If Windows say it needs your permission to continue, click Continue.
    6. Select Internet Protocol Version 4(TCP/IPv4) and click Properties.
    7. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    8. Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
    9. Click OK to close the TCP/IP Properties window.
    10. Click OK to close the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    11. Click Close to close the Network Connections window.
    12. Click Close to close the Control Panel window.
    13. Restart your computer.
     
  7. Paul_

    Paul_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Here are the device manager and xirrus from the laptop, and yes the blue light is on!

    Pedro do you want the info for that from my pc or laptop?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Laptop if that is the unit we are having trouble with.
    And is your network shown in the wifi display? 02wireless?
     
  9. Paul_

    Paul_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Guys I am having another problem with the alt + prnt scrn button - namely it isnt working - its only letting me get an image using sniping tool. Is there a quick fix for this, if not it doesnt matter.

    Pedro this is what i see after doing the 3rd step for seeing the adapter settings, i cant see anywhere "manage network connections". I might just be totally blind but can you point it out?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,760
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well the laptop can detect the signal OK
    lets try changing the channel on the router to channel 6
    you will need to connect the laptop by cable and log into the router to change those settings - make and model of the router

    also remove any wireless profiles on the laptop
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --
     
  11. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Hi Paul.I must be blind also.Unfortunately,I do not have Vista,but I would try "manager wireless networks" and see if that gives us what we need.Or maybe even better "change adapter settings"
    How about that network name? Yours ? I see from your first post that you refer to router 02,so am assuming that is your network..
    So,probably your adapter sees the router,but not getting dhcp/dns /ip/info from the gateway.Let's m ake sure that the aadapter settings are correct
    And that all necessary services are started.
     
  12. Paul_

    Paul_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    It is now working thanks for the help etaf and pedroguy! Very much appreciated.

    Paul
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,760
    First Name:
    Wayne
    (y) great to know

    it would be useful to know what fixed it - so others searching the forum will see a solution

    you can also "mark solved" - button at top of first post
     
  14. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Ditto ETAF's comments.Glad we could help.
     
  15. Paul_

    Paul_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    A guy phoned from O2, my internet provider to see if everything was working ok as my connection wasn't working for my pc a couple of days ago. He was phoning to see if it was ok and I just told him the wifi wasn't working. He asked a few questions and done a few things on his end and hey presto it worked. The things you guys recommended where helpful for the solution as he asked me to do them also. Doesn;t really help others that might have this problem in the future but again thank you!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/937306

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice