Solved: Limited Area connection?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,233
Hi,
I have a few win xp computers linked together on my network. This was working fine, via a dlink router.

Over the last weekend, I tidied all the cables around the area of where my router is. When I plugged the thing back in, all the computers connected to it started saying 'Limited or no connetivity.'
If I click details, It says Invalid IP. If i click repair, It says unable to renew IP.

If i change the IP Settings from Dynamic, to Static, It connects fine. However of course, for a router, you have to have dynamic IP addresses, and when I put it back to this, of course it just went back to saying limited area connection.

I took out the router from the situation, encase it was that the router was faulty, and I put a switch in its place - The same thing happened.


However in both situations, my windows 2000 laptop connects fine on dynamic IP...but just did not recieve any data.

A windows XP Laptop, that is very rarely connected to the network, once connected up, said the same thing - Limited or no Connectivity


Please help someone...I have no idea what to do lol!?
Thanks
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,962
I would shutdown the router, shutdown all PC's connected to the router, bring the router back online, and then bring all the PCs back online. Also while you have the router down, reboot the modem be it cable, dsl, etc.

I have had the same issue and the above has worked for me before. You didn't by any chance hit the reset button on the router did you? If you did you are going to have to set the network up all over again. The reset is small and mine needs something like an ink pen to even be able to push it in.
 
Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
204
Try connecting a PC directly to the modem and if it connects ok its either the router or a cable.Double check to make sure the cables all go to the proper ports! Also check the cable from the modem to the router, maybe even change it.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Please supply the following info.

The name of your ISP and country of residence.
Make/model of the broadband modem.
Make/model of the router (if any).
Connection type, wired, wireless.
Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.

Let's fix one at a time. :)

If you didn't do a factory reset on the router, there's no reason to assume it's suddenly broken. Let's work with one computer and get it working.

Turn everything off, modem, router, computer.

Connect the modem to the WAN/Internet port of the router.

Connect one computer to one of the LAN/Network ports of the router.

Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.

Turn on the router, wait two minutes.

Boot up the computer.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Yes, but unless you hold it down for 10 seconds or so with power on, it's not a factory reset, it's the same as a simple power cycle. ;)
 

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,233
pcrepairguy; thanks......but no luck! :S

AcaCandy; Thanks for linking to the thread, I meant to do this also!

JohnWill; Thanks for this. heres the latest!
Focousing on my laptop, which is posisitioned next to the router;

Freedom2Surf - Uk
I have a dlink-g604t router/modem. - not have tried resetting this many times, so not sure if cnnected to internet and stuff or not!
My connection type is wired
Network card - Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
Dell Inspiron 2200
windows home sp2



After ollowing what you said, i got this message;

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Matt>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : l2
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-0B-71-00
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.223.234
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Matt>



thanks for all your hope so far guys!
 

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,233
ps....meant to say......of cousre i am getting this problem throughout my network.....excapt for my winodws 2000 laptop, which connects fine.....but does not recieve any data! :S
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
You have all machines set to acquire address automatically?
 

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,233
Ok, right.
To try and find out exaclty what the problem is, I have illiminated the modem, and router.
In its place i have put a switch. Now I ahve my laptop connected to dial-up, which is connect to the swich, and all my other computers are connected to the switch as well.

It is still comming up with 'Limited or no network connectivity.'

Should this in theory work?
If so, any other ideas!??

cheers in advance.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,009
Speakersrock said:
Ok, right.
To try and find out exaclty what the problem is, I have illiminated the modem, and router.
In its place i have put a switch. Now I ahve my laptop connected to dial-up, which is connect to the swich, and all my other computers are connected to the switch as well.

It is still comming up with 'Limited or no network connectivity.'

Should this in theory work?
If so, any other ideas!??

cheers in advance.
If you left your machines to automatically get an IP address, it would say that. The dial up on your laptop is a moot point, because your machines on the switch won't get an IP address.

Sounds like you did something to the DHCP on the router.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top