1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Limited Area connection?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Speakersrock, Jul 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Speakersrock

    Speakersrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,232
    Hi,
    I have a few win xp computers linked together on my network. This was working fine, via a dlink router.

    Over the last weekend, I tidied all the cables around the area of where my router is. When I plugged the thing back in, all the computers connected to it started saying 'Limited or no connetivity.'
    If I click details, It says Invalid IP. If i click repair, It says unable to renew IP.

    If i change the IP Settings from Dynamic, to Static, It connects fine. However of course, for a router, you have to have dynamic IP addresses, and when I put it back to this, of course it just went back to saying limited area connection.

    I took out the router from the situation, encase it was that the router was faulty, and I put a switch in its place - The same thing happened.


    However in both situations, my windows 2000 laptop connects fine on dynamic IP...but just did not recieve any data.

    A windows XP Laptop, that is very rarely connected to the network, once connected up, said the same thing - Limited or no Connectivity


    Please help someone...I have no idea what to do lol!?
    Thanks
     
  2. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,951
    I would shutdown the router, shutdown all PC's connected to the router, bring the router back online, and then bring all the PCs back online. Also while you have the router down, reboot the modem be it cable, dsl, etc.

    I have had the same issue and the above has worked for me before. You didn't by any chance hit the reset button on the router did you? If you did you are going to have to set the network up all over again. The reset is small and mine needs something like an ink pen to even be able to push it in.
     
  3. Speakersrock

    Speakersrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,232
    Hi, Skivvywaver,

    Sorry but this does not apear to have worked :(
     
  4. pcrepairguy

    pcrepairguy

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Try connecting a PC directly to the modem and if it connects ok its either the router or a cable.Double check to make sure the cables all go to the proper ports! Also check the cable from the modem to the router, maybe even change it.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info.

    The name of your ISP and country of residence.
    Make/model of the broadband modem.
    Make/model of the router (if any).
    Connection type, wired, wireless.
    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.

    Let's fix one at a time. :)

    If you didn't do a factory reset on the router, there's no reason to assume it's suddenly broken. Let's work with one computer and get it working.

    Turn everything off, modem, router, computer.

    Connect the modem to the WAN/Internet port of the router.

    Connect one computer to one of the LAN/Network ports of the router.

    Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.

    Turn on the router, wait two minutes.

    Boot up the computer.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yes, but unless you hold it down for 10 seconds or so with power on, it's not a factory reset, it's the same as a simple power cycle. ;)
     
  8. Speakersrock

    Speakersrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,232
    pcrepairguy; thanks......but no luck! :S

    AcaCandy; Thanks for linking to the thread, I meant to do this also!

    JohnWill; Thanks for this. heres the latest!
    Focousing on my laptop, which is posisitioned next to the router;

    Freedom2Surf - Uk
    I have a dlink-g604t router/modem. - not have tried resetting this many times, so not sure if cnnected to internet and stuff or not!
    My connection type is wired
    Network card - Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Dell Inspiron 2200
    windows home sp2



    After ollowing what you said, i got this message;

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Matt>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : l2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-0B-71-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.223.234
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Matt>



    thanks for all your hope so far guys!
     
  9. Speakersrock

    Speakersrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,232
    ps....meant to say......of cousre i am getting this problem throughout my network.....excapt for my winodws 2000 laptop, which connects fine.....but does not recieve any data! :S
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You have all machines set to acquire address automatically?
     
  11. Speakersrock

    Speakersrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,232
    yeah.....I need to in order to access the router...right?
     
  12. Speakersrock

    Speakersrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,232
    Ok, right.
    To try and find out exaclty what the problem is, I have illiminated the modem, and router.
    In its place i have put a switch. Now I ahve my laptop connected to dial-up, which is connect to the swich, and all my other computers are connected to the switch as well.

    It is still comming up with 'Limited or no network connectivity.'

    Should this in theory work?
    If so, any other ideas!??

    cheers in advance.
     
  13. Speakersrock

    Speakersrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,232
    p.s I don't think that the dial-up connection is shared
     
  14. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
    If you left your machines to automatically get an IP address, it would say that. The dial up on your laptop is a moot point, because your machines on the switch won't get an IP address.

    Sounds like you did something to the DHCP on the router.
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How are you connecting to the Internet now?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/592335

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice