Solved: Limited Connectivity Issue with 4 Computers, please help...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Systems64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
6
Hi,

I'm having a problem connecting to the internet.

I use a Devolo dLan Duo powerline AC mains adapter to connect which has until recently worked very well.

Having the same trouble connecting on various computers I had put this down to the plug, however after returning from PC World today with a replacement, it still doesn't connect.

I cannot repair my IP address which seems to be one of the only options to me, I would be grateful if someone could help me fix this connection as it is important for me to have.

Many thanks in advance to your reading this.

Systems64
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
6,523
Welcome to TSG.
I think we need a lot more info about your environment before we can start to make any recommendations.
Answer as many of these questions as you can,please.
That will give us a basis from which to start a diagnosis.

The “Johnwill” need to know about your environment questionnaire:

Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

What country are you located in.
Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
What is the expected Upstream/Downstream speed for your ISP Connection?
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Make and model of your computer.
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP1-SP2, Vista, etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.

If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms? Have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way? Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?

If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,638
You can connect OK directly to the router (or modem if you have no router)?
 

Systems64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
6
Ok.

I will post the txt file in my next post and the other info required.

The same problem is occuring on a few different pc's all with different specs, you can connect through a netgear 100mbps router with a direct line connection.

I will start looking at this now.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,638
Since a direct connection to the router works the problem appears to be in the powerline equipment, an ethernet cable used to connect that, or your electrical wiring.
 

Systems64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
6
Nothing has changed at the router end and the powerline replacement is straight from the shop which rules that side out for the equipment and cables (noted in my original post that I have previously been running the same equipment and decided on a replacement as the solution)

This problem is unlikely to be related to the PC harware, powerline equipment of the router, the only small area of doubt is the setup at the router which I will check are all plugged in well again.

This is my PC hardware for connecting:

LAN
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connection


Here's a description of the Problem:

Limited or no connectivity
You might not be able to access the Internet or some network resources. This problem occured because the
network did not assign a network address to the computer.

The option I select is Repair which returns the following message:

Windows could not finish repairing the problem because the following action cannot be completed:
Renewing your IP address
For assistance, contact the person who manages your network.

Here are my Connection Settings:

Connection status

Physical Address 00-15-F2-54-Bo-E4
IP Adress 169.254.21.165
Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Automatic Private Address

The IP Properties are slected as following:

Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties
Obtain an IP address automatically

Here is the result to the CMD test you asked for:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\DMB>PING 206.190.60.37
Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
C:\Documents and Settings\DMB>PING yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.

C:\Documents and Settings\DMB>NBTSTAT -n
Local Area Connection 2:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
No names in cache
Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [169.254.21.165] Scope Id: []
NetBIOS Local Name Table
Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
DMB-27BFE2C09CB<00> UNIQUE Registered
DMB-27BFE2C09CB<20> UNIQUE Registered
WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered
WORKGROUP <1E> GROUP Registered
WORKGROUP <1D> UNIQUE Registering
C:\Documents and Settings\DMB>IPCONFIG /ALL
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dmb-27bfe2c09cb
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI
Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-F2-54-AE-8A
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connect
ion
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-F2-54-B0-E4
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.21.165
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
C:\Documents and Settings\DMB>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,638
If one of the ethernet cables is defective, it is defective even if it was good before it became defective.

If the powerline replacement was DOA it is defective.

If any change, visible or not, occurred in your electrical system that could be the problem.
 

Systems64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
6
I've just been checking the wires, I have new cables to illuminate this. I have just reset the mains for the whole building and have tested the router if you connect directly via cable, which you can. I will have a full log on this very soon.

Did you discover anything from the command prompt bits?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,638
All the "command prompt bits" confirm your initial statement, "I cannot repair my IP address ...." The APIPA (169.254.x.y IP address) means that you are not finding a Dhcp server on the network. Since the computer connected directly to the router does find the Dhcp server and get a good IP configuration the problem must be somewhere between the router and the computer(s).
 

Systems64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
6
Unfortunately the problem has turned out to be a cable, and it was the one I thought. I must have thought this was going to be something more complicated. Many thanks for your help and sorry for this mistake.

Systems64
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,638
You're welcome. :) Be happy it was a cable. If it were an issue with your electrical system you may have never solved it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top