1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Limited connectivity on Vista

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Pommyboi, Dec 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Pommyboi

    Pommyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Yes another limited connectivity post on Vista, sorry but I have read a number of other posts and nothing has helped so far.

    I have been having terrible lag playing multiplayer games via wireless so I switched to a Belkin Gigabit powerline, when it was first installed Christmas eve it showed limited connectivity. After turning the network connection on and off it was fine for the rest of the day.

    Yesterday I return to find it stuck on "Limited Connectivity". I have read a number of posts on here and tried a couple of things:

    1)Rolled back to the 23rd
    2) Swapped cables around in case its a cable problem
    3) change the SPEED and DUPLEX to 100mbs full duplex
    4) Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog
    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reboot the machine.
    5) Turned the PC's off, unplugged the router and the Powerline adaptors and waited 20 minutes (as suggested in another post on here)

    So far no luck.....

    Heres my ipconfig /all output:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\user>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jamie-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connec
    tion
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-24-54-A6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cca1:4b33:4f7f:1ef2%8(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.30.242(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 167779593
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-50-75-23-00-1D-09-24-54-A6

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{C6976583-3062-4E3E-8F58-D6AD49761
    254}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Any assistance would be appreciated, I really don't want to go back to wirelss (which worked fine until moving broadband providers last week :()

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's do the easy stuff first.

    Remove the power line adapters from the picture and run a cable from the system to the router. (This is just a diagnostic step, I don't expect you to leave it that way). First step here is to find out it's the power line adapters or a different issue.
     
  3. Pommyboi

    Pommyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I did as suggested and went back to connecting the router directly to the PC which showed the connection worked fine so it was an issue with the Powerline adaptors.

    I pressed the reset button and looked at the detailed instructions for the Powerline sockets held on a CD rather than the quick setup guide. Turns out the quick setup guide suggested something to do in 1 easy step that actually took 3 hence the network not working correctly.

    All sorted but thanks for replying.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Glad we could assist.


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/888465