1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Limited Connectivity

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by spazman5656, May 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. spazman5656

    spazman5656 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Hi. I have windows vista ultimate and it won't connect to the internet. The other computer I have is running windows xp and can connect fine. My vista machine says that I have limited connectivity and that I am connected to the network just not the internet. It was working a few days ago but then it just quit. I tried eveything I could think of. I tried running a spyware scanner, I tried uninstalling the networking drivers, and I tryed to do a system restore to the last day I can remember the internet working. It still says that I have limited connectivity. Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,894
    can you provide details of how connected, router/modem and type USB LAN wireless

    post an ipconfig /all
    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. spazman5656

    spazman5656 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Yeah I am connected through a ethernet cable to a wireless router that is connected to my cable modem. The other desktop computer I have is also connected this way and can still get to the internet and I have a laptop that can get to the internet through wireless. My ipconfig info is:


    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Master-Vista

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family PCI Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-61-22-40-7F

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cdfa:181a:733d:a8d8%9(Preferred)

    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.168.216(Preferred)

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 134221153

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1

    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1

    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled



    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{4072FBC1-1CD8-45AB-B255-9C5DC30559D5}

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:169.254.168.216%10(Preferred)

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1

    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1

    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  4. pcrepairguy

    pcrepairguy

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    The 169.254.168.216 IP address indicates the router is not giving that PC an IP. Unplug the power to the modem and router. Turn off all your PCs. Plug in the modem and wait about 5 minutes then plug in the router and wait about two minutes. Make sure not to mix up those power cables or you risk damaging the device! Now turn on your PCs and try to browse the internet.

    If the Vista PC still won't connect go to your device manager and right click on your ethernet adapter then left click on prperties. On the advanced tab change the SPEED and DUPLEX to 100mbs full duplex. Try to browse.

    If it still won't go try to right click on the adapter, disable it then right click again and enable it.

    There are many things you can check in the router and PC but the above are fairly simple and fast to try first.
     
  5. spazman5656

    spazman5656 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Cool, that worked. Thanks alot for your help.
     
  6. calculator

    calculator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Followed all good suggestions. Nothing could possibly take me to the internet. If by any chance my internet card has stopped working, how could I possibly verify that ?
    P.S. using Lynksys W.... something router with Vista Premium Home Edition. Everything is 2months old. The other computer(XP) is working fine. Heeeelp, please!
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,894
    do you have encryption on
    vista can be a pain with WPA or WEP - i just looked at an issue tonight, where new laptop would not connect - took WPA off and it burst into life
     
  8. calculator

    calculator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Vista PC won't go on the Internet even directly through the modem. And no - I don't have WAP or other encryptions ( It's a wired router). And both computers used to work at the beginning and suddenly one day the "Vista" stopped.
     
  9. tomthumble

    tomthumble

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    i tried all the above with my vista computer with no avail.

    i have no problems with xp computers, i bypassed the router directly to the cable modem.

    tried all the settings above. nothing worked

    at the moment the computer doesnt see any connection to the modem or internet.

    I thought of re-installing vista, but the computer has vista built in and no cd, so we cannot re-install.

    help, is there anything else we can do?
     
  10. cmbmedic

    cmbmedic

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Have you tried contacting yourISP? Ihad this problem about a month ago with a brand new Dell. Did everything including replaced modem, but it wasn't until I contacted Dell and they talked me thru reformating that I was then able to go to Verizon and go thru the process of reregistring the account name, password blah blah blah. Iwas then back in business
     
  11. tomthumble

    tomthumble

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    no matter what i did, i couldnt solve the issue

    until i went and bought a usb wireless receiver.

    for only 29.99 you get this , what looks like a usb flash drive, install, and it is a wireless connection.

    AND IT WORKS!

    i removed the wire to the computer, and it talks to my wireless.

    I think that win vista, for some reason decided that the computer's built in ethernet connection didnt work, or the device stopped working, or vista destroyed it, I dont know, and would not know.

    anyways for anyone having the same trouble, try to get another ethernet connection.

    thanks for everyone's suggestions
     
  12. cmbmedic

    cmbmedic

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Very happy for you; I took me five days to resolve this issue!! Wish me luck: I'm about to switch over from dsl to cable. Hooboy!!
     
  13. cj200808

    cj200808

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    hi i bought a new hp laptop 2day and set it up and then when i tryed to connect to the internet it said that i only had limited conectivity {iam sitting right next to the router} i have gone though all the detailes and setup on the thing but cant find a thing (my desktop is connected to the same router via wire which is also vista premium) plz can anyone help? :confused:
     
  14. thanks4ursupport

    thanks4ursupport

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks pcrepairguy

    I had the local only / limited connectivity problem... the 5 minute solution was spot on..

    Any thoughts on how or why?

    Many thanks
     
  15. Lee Le Clercq

    Lee Le Clercq

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I have Vista with a wireless connection and almost every day on start up I get 'limited connectivity' and no internet connection. The solution, and it always seems to work, is once the computer is up and running, take out the power cable to the modem/router for 10secs and then put it back. All fires us nicely and I get an internet connection. It's a pain though having to do this everytime. Any lasting solutions?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/570743