1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Linksys R6250 and FTP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by techmaster85, Apr 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    Got a new AC Linksys router R6250 and all of a sudden I can't get to a godaddy FTP site. I can get to the site on my phone using mobile data, but not using the wireless on my phone. PC can't get to it if hardwired or wireless.

    I have enabled port 21 on my router for my IP address..still no luck

    Help!
     
  2. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    Additional information, it appears taking out the router did not solve the problem. I am now directly connected to the modem, and I still can not access either the FTP site or the actual HTTP website. Could Time Warner Cable have blocked my access to this site some how? I can get to it on my phone, from work, etc...
     
  3. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    Here is the trace route for the website. It will probably work for you!


    tracert 97.74.215.85

    Tracing route to p3nlh226.shr.prod.phx3.secureserver.net [97.74.215.85]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    3 8 ms 8 ms 7 ms cpe-76-169-224-1.socal.res.rr.com [76.169.224.1]

    4 8 ms 8 ms 8 ms tge0-7-0-5.csmscagl02h.socal.rr.com [76.166.10.1
    41]
    5 13 ms 11 ms 11 ms agg30.cyprcabw02r.socal.rr.com [72.129.22.98]
    6 11 ms 11 ms 10 ms agg27.tustcaft01r.socal.rr.com [72.129.21.2]
    7 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms bu-ether16.tustca4200w-bcr00.tbone.rr.com [66.10
    9.6.64]
    8 13 ms 15 ms 15 ms bu-ether14.lsancarc0yw-bcr00.tbone.rr.com [66.10
    9.6.4]
    9 11 ms 12 ms 13 ms 0.ae1.pr0.lax00.tbone.rr.com [107.14.19.118]
    10 12 ms 12 ms 13 ms 66.109.9.122
    11 15 ms 14 ms 13 ms ae-106-3506.bar2.Tustin1.Level3.net [4.69.158.10
    2]
    12 17 ms 15 ms 16 ms ae-106-3506.bar2.Tustin1.Level3.net [4.69.158.10
    2]
    13 20 ms 21 ms 21 ms 4.53.182.46
    14 25 ms 23 ms 23 ms be39.trmc0215-01.ars.mgmt.phx3.gdg [184.168.0.73
    ]
    15 23 ms 23 ms 22 ms be39.trmc0215-01.ars.mgmt.phx3.gdg [184.168.0.73
    ]
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 *
     
  4. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    It appears that TWC has blocked the speciifc site from this IP address. Is there any way for me to get this unblocked? I can't believe they legally can do that...
     
  5. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,272
    Before jumping to conclusions about what TWC is doing, why don't you just contact them and let them know about your issue? Things happen over the daily course of business with these companies. There could be an issue on their network with route flow paths. There could be a configuration problem with one of their routers. There could be a route table issue where the a router(s) don't know how to get to Go Daddy's FTP server or have wrong next hop information.

    There's a lot of complexity in the network infrastructure used in carrier networks. That's why you don't see a bunch of SOHO routers strewn across the data center floor but these massive multi U chassis routers.
     
  6. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    The account is not mine, so I doubt they would be willing to talk to me. And I really hate to call India where they go through prepared scripts..please unplug your router..etc...
     
  7. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Do you have a modem or a gateway before the router? If it&#8217;s a gateway is it bridged?
     
  8. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    If you mean by gateway a modem / router combo then yes. I do not believe it is bridged, but how would I check for sure?
     
  9. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,272
    I really don't see why a router would be selective and block a specific website and a specific service type unless configured to do so. As I said, there are all indications that there is a routing issue at the ISP. As much as you hate to call in to their tech support line, it's something you'll have to really consider if you want this problem solved.

    Other than the trace route you ran above, another method to see if you're at least reaching the FTP server through that circuit is to connect via a Telnet client on port 21. If you don't get a timeout error, get a response from the server with any text, or can hit the carriage return and see the cursor advancing then that means you're able to connect to the server. At that point, you'll have to troubleshoot what is breaking in the communication.
     
  10. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    I've contacted TWC and they report the problem is not on their end. My parents who have TWC in another city are able to see the website just fine.

    Would it be of any use to shut down the router / modem and let it sit for an hour then reboot it? I just don't get why this site would suddenly be blocked.
     
  11. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    How do I telnet to a site? Is that a cmd thing or a program like putty?
     
  12. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,272
    That's why I still think there might be a routing issue at TWC.

    You can try cycling the router/modem to see if it helps. Anything you can do on your end is always helpful without invoking the ISP.

    To Telnet to any site or service, I do use Putty. Putty will have an option below the field to enter the hostname/IP to select Telnet as an option.
     
  13. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    Ya, I power cycled the router and the modem, still no luck. Will try the telnet right now.

    Having never used telnet before, what am I looking for?
     
  14. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    I am unable to SSH into my site from home. I am unable to Telnet into my site from work or home. I get a green cursor and nothing else when I telnet and when I ssh from home
     
  15. techmaster85

    techmaster85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    352
    Bump...problem is still not solved..
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Linksys R6250
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,257
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1146507

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice